How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Professional Your Own Question
Legal Professional
Legal Professional, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1170
Experience:  JD, 10 years representing clients, 75+ Trials
9045092
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legal Professional is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i get gaurdenship of my child if mother is in jail

Resolved Question:

how do i get gaurdenship of my child if mother is in jail
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legal Professional replied 7 years ago.

when you say "my child" I assume you are the father? If so, you file a custody action with the court. To do this you file a petition for custody. As a natural parent, if the other parent is in jail, it should be fairly simple.

 

If you are a grand parent, it should also be fairly simple, so long as the other parent (father?) does not object.

 

If you are not a relative,then it is harder, but if you are acting in place of the parent, you too could file for custody as you are in loco parentis (in the place of a parent).

 

If you don't want or need custody, but just need a "guardianship" from the Mother, than she could give you guardianship / power of attorney papers....

 

 

http://www.romingerlegal.com/custody/index.php (Custody Tips)

Legal Professional, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1170
Experience: JD, 10 years representing clients, 75+ Trials
Legal Professional and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
not happy responce do i still have to pay
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 7 years ago.

Dear wendy,

 

 

1. What kind of response are you looking for?

 

2. And am I correct in noting that your questions was, and I quote:

 

"how do i get gaurdenship of my child if mother is in jail"

 

Please correct your question if you intended a different question, and I will try to assist.