How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jack R. Your Own Question
Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
14472836
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do you aquire abandoned real property in texas, can you

Resolved Question:

how do you aquire abandoned real property in texas, can you pay the back taxes and fence it off
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 7 years ago.

The mere payment of taxes is not suffcient to claim property by adverse possession. You must show some indication of exclusive ownership and use of the property. If you can show control and use, then 20 years is more than sufficient to establish ownership by adverse possession.

 

An excellent articale on adverse possesion in Texas can be found at: http://recenter.tamu.edu/pdf/1152.pdf

 

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
is there a way to become the owner of a property by paying taxes that someone refuses to pay, without the government foreclosing on that property and having to purchase at a public auction, not adverse possession
Expert:  Jack R. replied 7 years ago.

The only way is to buy it from the owner. Adverse possession was designed to do what you want. If a valid owner exists the property cannot be taken away other than through foreclosure of a lien, or adverse possession.

 

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

.

Jack R. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you