How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37621
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had an interesting conversation with one of my close

Resolved Question:

I recently had an interesting conversation with one of my close colleagues (and supposedly academic mentor). He asked for a 'favor': to replace him in his class session (a late afternoon class). Usually, that would not have been a problem, bu this year I decided to work a flex schedule (7-3) to be able to pick my child up at school. I explained this problem to him, but to help my colleague I said I would be able to work this out for him regardless, even if I had to bring my child to the classroom. At which point my colleague said my solution is entirely inappropriate and unacceptable, told me that I should get a sitter, lectured me about my family choices as they putatively conflict with my professional responsibilities, and threatened that my career and future at the department might be at stake unless I changed my ways (I am not permanent faculty). I am employed with a major public university. Any advice?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
I suggest you have a frank discussion with your mentor to explain your limitations based on your actual position with the faculty. Many times professors and faculty mentors simply do not understand outside life.   Hopefully that will allow you both to truly communicate about your contribution to the faculty, and what he sees for you in your future, and what you may see for yourself in your future to see if they coincide. (That is the practical approach)

Legally, however, the mentor is completely off-line. He has no legal or practical right to lecture you about your personal choices. I would consider you contact the dean of the department (or dean of the school if your mentor is the dean) to discuss this situation in private. Explain that the mentor was not professional with you and that if this behavior continues, you may have to bring in a suit for a hostile work environment.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am confident that taking this with the department chair (a buddy of the problem colleague) would take this nowhere -except make more difficulties for me, now and in the future (if there is one). On the other hand, the University administration tends to be rather complacent about such thorny matters. Too many times I have seen problems of this kind brushed away under the carpet. Can you be a little more specific about hostile work environment? What kind of evidence is required to take legal action -say if things got tougher and uglier (further harassment, discrimination etc.)? Against whom would legal action be launched (individual, department, university?). What kinds of settlements are typical in your experience for things like this? I don't plan to take legal action right away, only to know what such action might entail, what to look out for now and in the future, and whether/how I could benefit condretely from legal action. For your information, I live in Virginia. My employer is the University of Virginia. Thank you.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
A hostile work environment is where an individual is being unreasonably harassed, targeted, or intimidated, to the point where the individual fears going to work, or feels oppressed about being there. In addition, hostile work environment may also be viewed where an employee is being unreasonably withheld from promotions (once the harassment begins) and where outside and non-work interests are brought out in a discriminatory fashion. Also, hostile work environment is one of two legal categories of sexual harassment as well.

You would be able to pursue an organizational and a personal suit against both the university and the mentor.

Settlements are tricky and are based on many factors, including pervasive atmosphere, length of harassment, activity (or lack of) of the organization, and salary requirements of the victim. Some settlements can be in 6 to 7 figures, depending, but it is hard to judge because each case is very different.

Good luck to you.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37621
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.