Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother has a judgement against her from a vehicle being

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1078
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

My mother has a judgement against her from a vehicle being repossesed . About 3 years ago . She was making payments to the local sheriffs office as part of a payment plan however about 3 months ago she stopped due to financial hardship . Last month she was hit from behind while at a stop light . The car has since been fixed. The insurance company sent the check for the body shop directly to my mother and under her name . She deposited it into her bank account so that after it cleared she could get a bank check made out to the body shop . However her bank account was frozen and all the money taken out . She has all the paper work stating the check was for the body shop payment . Shouldnt this be exempt from the judgement . We live in NY Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: New York

Already Tried:
Sent letters to the bank and law firm that took the money out . Still no response

Submitted: 1380 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1379 days and 23 hours ago.

This question has been fully answered by another attorney.

If the funds were placed into the bank account, they became mingled with non-exempt funds and lost any protection they might have had (if any).

Customer replied 1379 days and 23 hours ago.

How now can the body shop get paid ? Any suggestions ? My mother is a single parent and just struggeling to get by . I am going to accept your response but any advice would be great .

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1379 days and 23 hours ago.

Don't accept my response. Accept the response of the other attorney that already answered the original question.

If you wish to accept my response to your new question, so be it...but it's not really going to be worth it (so just accept the other attorney's answer in your original thread).

I have no suggestions. Once the money is gone, it's gone. I would have suggested, at the beginning, to sign the check directly over to the body shop....but that's no comfort now.

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC