Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in rural Georgia where there is no leash law; however,

 

Customer Question

I live in rural Georgia where there is no leash law; however, my neighbor claims I killed his dog. The dog was on my property running at the fence and at a livestock trailer loaded with goats barking and trying to get through the fence at my goats. It was attempted twice to turn the dog and run him off; however, that did not work so I shot the dog. The dog had no collar or tag, was flea-bitten, smelled like a swamp, and appeared to have gone without food several days. When I gave the man a description of the dog, he claimed the dog one time on the phone and later said that it didn't sound like his dog; however, I have been subpoened to consider a warrant for cruelty to animals for killing "his" dog. He did not come to look at the dog to verify it was or was not his. What are my chances of winning this hearing? What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Georgia

Already Tried:
Looking up Georgia leash laws.

Submitted: 1450 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied1450 days and 9 hours ago.

Your chances of winning are about 80% (i.e. very good). This is because the dog was on your property and there is no one to dispute your allegation or account of what the dog was doing (attempting to attack your livestock) or discredit your account that prior to shooting the dog you attempted to thwart the threat to the livestock without shooting the dog.

Customer replied1450 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for your quick response. There was actually a witness here on our property and he attempted to scare the dog away to no avail. He saw the dog attempt to get to my goats on the other side of the gate as well as those in the trailer. He asked my husband if he was going to shoot the dog and my husband said he would not unless the dog ran at the goats or them. By having this witness who is willing to appear on my behalf, do you think I can rest easy and appear at the hearing without an attorney?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied1450 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, this will be an easy case for the judge to rule in your favor.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 7/1/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan