How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask James Wendt Your Own Question

James Wendt
James Wendt, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 54
Experience:  Experienced in civil and criminal cases. Admitted to practice in US Supreme Court, and 9th Circuit.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
James Wendt is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got my second minor consuming in May 09. Sentencing was

Customer Question

I got my second minor consuming in May '09. Sentencing was postponed until the end of August so I could keep my drivers license for work (no limited license for a MC) (but the plea of no contest is fixed) In June '09 I got a third minor and go to court in July '09. How do you think they will deal with this? For the second minor I get 48 hours community service, drug/alcohol counseling and revoke my drivers license for 3 month....my understanding for the 3rd is 98 hours community service, lose my license for 6 months and MAY??? go to jail???? It is very bad...one right after the other....I have started the drug/alcohol class already....
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

In order to better assist you, please provide the following:

 

What state are you in?

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Alaska
Expert:  xavierjd replied 5 years ago.

Below please find the law for underage consumption of alcohol in Alaska. As you will read, each time you are convicted for underage consumption, the penalties increase.

 

http://www.touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/statutes/title04/chapter16/section050.htm

 

If your probation is violated, you have a chance of going to jail for failing to comply with the court's orders. Obviously, each time you are convicted and violate probation, the chances of going to jail increase.

 

It is recommended that you seek the assistance of an attorney. An attorney may be able to assit you if you are violated. If you can't afford an attorney, you can ask for a public defender. You and/or your attorney may be able to work with your probation officer to come up with a reasonable recommendation to the judge if you plead or are found guilty of a violation.

 

I hope you find this information useful and that you press the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for answering the question. Thank You.

 

Good Luck!

Expert:  James Wendt replied 5 years ago.

You're in luck. You are not eligible to be sentenced as a 3rd time offender until you have been convicted as a 2nd time offender. You are not "convicted" until you have been sentenced. Therefore, you are facing sentences as a 2nd offender two times. You should try to combine both cases and have sentencing in August for both. You will not be facing jail time (If jail time is a possibility you would get a public defender). No jail for minor consuming anymore (at least for the first 2 times)

 

By the way, you're lucky Judge Gucker isn't still around. He was very tough on these in Ketchikan back when I was done there in the early 90's. You should be able to get concurrent sentences as a 2nd time offender. Ask for it. Tell the judge about the alcohol class. And Good Luck!

James Wendt, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 54
Experience: Experienced in civil and criminal cases. Admitted to practice in US Supreme Court, and 9th Circuit.
James Wendt and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.