How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Verdicts Your Own Question
Legal Verdicts
Legal Verdicts, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44
Experience:  Trial lawyer. Experienced in product liability, personal injury, family law, criminal law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legal Verdicts is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had several felony convictions all at one time in 1995 in

Resolved Question:

I had several felony convictions all at one time in 1995 in NC. The charges were for credit card theft/fraud and Obtaining property by False Pretense. I was released from probation in 2000 and have not had any other charges or convictions. Can I get a pardon? I am able to obtain any professional licensing, such as a social worker or psychologist, maybe even an instructor at a university in Social Work or psychology?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legal Verdicts replied 7 years ago.
The short answer is yes you can but it is unlikely. The governor certainly has the power to pardon you, but that power is very infrequently exercised and has become a function of politics more often than merit. Your conviction will certainly affect your chances at holding a professional license. You will need to review the license requirements including character fitness requirements for each profession you are interested in to determine whether you will be barred from the profession. Taht is something that you should review carefully and then if you have a question call the department responsible for licensing of that profession in order to ensure that you can or cannot get a license. I have had to do this for several people in the past related to the effect of certain alleged criminal activity and a plea. The folks at the licensing boards are surprisingly helpful

Good luck and I am sorry that you find yourself in this situation.

If you found this answer helpful please click on the green accept button. It is the only way that I get paid for helping people.
Legal Verdicts and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions