How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jack R. Your Own Question
Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
14472836
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is needed by the police to wire tap a cell phone in Mass.

Resolved Question:

What is needed by the police to wire tap a cell phone in Mass. ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 7 years ago.

A warrant willbe needed to wiretap a phone. A judge will need a compelling reason to grant such a warrant.

 

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
What is a compelling reason ?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 7 years ago.

Obtaining evidence of a crime that cannot be reasonably obtained using other techniques. You must demonstrate probable cause that the communications will produce evidence of a crime, or some criminal enterprise.

 

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
If someone reported that i was selling something illegal and they watched me get in and out of a vehicle and searched me after exiting ,nothing was found on either of us. Is it likely that a wire tap would be granted because of what they saw or what the person reported ?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 7 years ago.

Probably not. If they suspect you of dealing with a person of interest in procuring illegal substranbces then it is a possibility. A wiretap is expensive, it would need to be something signifiant that the police would be interested in.

 

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Jack R. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions