How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Legal Your Own Question

John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 15 years legal experience.
18914223
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have custody of my 3rd cousin and have had for 4 yrs and

Customer Question

I have custody of my 3rd cousin and have had for 4 yrs and continued to let the former foster parents babysit for me and keep her all night at times and i live in tn and they live in ky right on the line between the the states ,they decided they wanted to have her and filed for her in court and i never received papers to appear in ky court .so they went to court and was given tempoary custody and got the law and came and got her from me ,which a civil suit is filed and the county law over that .but i had to get a lawyer and go to court in ky to see about jurisdiction and the judge heard everything same judge that gave them custody , so at the end of the hearing she said she would take 2 days and it has been over a wk . the laywer i have had the girl in his office to call me today and they still have not heard from the and she said he wanted to talk to me tomorrow about sitting me up visiting . i just have a gut feeling this is wrong
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John Legal replied 5 years ago.

The Kentucky judge has some complicated things to decide. The first is jurisdiction. There is a uniform statute that is supposed to direct the judge on jurisdiction but your case is more complicated because neither of you are parents of the child. Were you awarded custody by a court in TN? If a court awarded you custody it is possible that this court still has jurisdiction.

 

This is a long way of saying that it is not uncommon for a judge to take longer to make a decision than they state on the bench. The judge is really not obligated to a specific time frame to rule on a civil matter such as this.

 

Not sure why the former foster parents were in your attorney's office but I would suggest being as cooperative as possible in attempting visitation as ultimately a judge will decide what is in the best interest of the child. Your behavior throughout this ordeal will either positively or negatively affect his or her decision.

 

If you are not reassured by the actions of your attorney click on my name to send me a private message with your location in Kentucky. I have former law school classmates all over the state.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
mccrery co ky
Expert:  John Legal replied 5 years ago.

Here are the only two names in the area. They went to the same school I did but I do not know them. The closest class mate of mine is in London, KY.

 

Name: S. Michele Wilson Client Review Rated
Position: Member
Organization: S. Michele Wilson
Practice Areas: Personal Injury; Social Security Disability; Bankruptcy; Collection Law; Probate; Title Opinions; Foreclosures
Office: Whitley City, Kentucky (McCreary Co.)




Name: E. Austin Price Client Review Rated
Position: Member
Organization: Austin Price Law Office
Practice Areas: Personal Injury; Truck Accidents; General Liability
Office: Whitley City, Kentucky (McCreary Co.)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
John Legal
John Legal
Lawyer
4631 Satisfied Customers
Over 15 years legal experience.