Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have someone staying in my husbands house who has never

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10495
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

I have someone staying in my husband's house who has never been asked to pay rent, and now that we wish to move into that house, he is refusing to leave. How do we go about getting him out of there and how long would this process take us??

Rebecca
Cornwall, On

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Canada

Already Tried:
Contacted a lawyer month ago, still no answer to our solutions.
Gave the tenant a verbal notice to vacate, still not good enough

Submitted: 1383 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1383 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. You would give him a notice here to end the month to month tenancy and then file for eviction. The notice may force him to move on in this situation. If not then you file eviction suit and seek an order of eviction. The court would hold hearing and then evict here. I am sorry that you have to go through all this but that is the process involved in getting him out. Here are forms in the matter to use..

http://www.lawdepot.com/contracts/noticelease/?loc=CA

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10495
Answered: 7/1/2009

Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC