How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Being stalked by a woman who says she is an atty or works for

Customer Question

Being stalked by a woman who says she is an atty or works for one. I am close to calling the Police. Her name isXXXXX or Jillian XXXXX XXXXXson
Please advise what you can without a breach in privacy Unsure if she even exists.
Best regards,
Customer
Cell XXX-XXX-XXXX
St anthony Hospital
(XXX) XXX-XXXX 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good evening,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

Can you explain more about the situation. Is she asking for money? Does she want to date you?

I’ll put forth my best effort in assisting you. When you are able to respond to my request for clarification of your situation, I’ll be able to assist you. In the meantime I would ask that you please stay on-line, just in case I need additional clarification from you regarding the factual circumstances relating to your question. Thank you for allowing me to help.

Regards,

Doug
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

She says she lives at 9056 W. Lakeview. Thats an empty field.

She mentioned being into drugs and checking into a rehab. I seriously don't want trouble such as that. She is showing an interest in dating.

I also have an ex that may be behind this but from her home in Kansas.

Kludge on email I've received reports the email from Jillian and the ex are bouncing off the same server. A rather interesting coincidence.Jillian says she is in Stillwater, not Kansas.

Reynolds is her maiden name.

If she is real, I applaude her choice to become clean but I also drove past the address 2 blocks down from her given address and there was a SUV like hers there. A Teen son was mowing (she says she has one).

She would be between 30 and 55 years of age. Red hair, green eyes, but this is an unverified description.

Terry

 

 

Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good evening,

I urge you to contact the police and notify them of the stalking behavior.

In the meantime I suggest that you cease all further contact with this person and avoid giving her any sign of interest on your part.

She sounds like a really crazy, and one that you need to avoid.

I wish you the best.

Best regards,

Doug

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I will certainly do that, but my question is , is she a practicing attorney or paralegal in Oklahoma?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good evening,

Neither last names of Jillian are listed in the state bar records. However, listing of your name is voluntary.

If you want to determine whether she is an attorney in the state, you will need to call the state bar during normal business hours and they will tell you whether she is a licensed attorney. Here is the number: (405)(NNN) NNN-NNNN

There is no public listing of paralegals in the state.

I wish you well.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
LawTalk and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX help. You were very helpful.

Respectfully,

T Sanders

Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Glad to have been of assistance.

Good luck to you in resolving this dilemma very soon.

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.