How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6516
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you explain to me what this statement means, The allowance

Resolved Question:

Can you explain to me what this statement means, The allowance of the fiduciary's statement in lieu of account.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 7 years ago.
It sounds as though the fiduciary has simply made a declaration of facts surrounding the sale rather than submitting a detailed accounting of what has transpired. If you signed paperwork regarding her authority for the sale, then there was probably language waiving the requirement of any accounting in that paperwork.

I would first review that paperwork carefully and then read the latest paperwork again to see if you can match anything up.

So long as you don't disagree with what you have received, there should be nothing to worry about.

_______

This communication is for general informational purposes only and is not to be construed or relied upon as legal advice or as creating an attorney client relationship. An attorney in the relevant jurisdiction should be consulted for legal advice.
Thomas McJD and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you