How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JaxLawyer Your Own Question

JaxLawyer
JaxLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 259
Experience:  Over eight years of practice in several practice areas.
12714681
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JaxLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are getting a divorce..he has been having

Customer Question

My husband and I are getting a divorce..he has been having a girlfriend sence before our divorce,,,he wants our daughter to be able to sleep with him at his girlfriends house...he lives with his mother and father and his two brothers bring girlfriends in and out the house to spend the night when my daughter is there also...what can I do, will a judge allow this...I am afraid what she is seeing ...
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JaxLawyer replied 5 years ago.

You have a right to bring this up during the divorce proceedings, to voice your concern about where your daughter will be sleeping and what the conditions are. You should tell the judge (or the mediator, if you two participate in mediation) that you do not have any problem with your daughter spending time with her father but you want to be sure that they (either your husband or his family members) will not be having non-family members spend the night when your daughter is there.

 

It is important that you tell the judge that you are not trying to prohibit your husband from spending time with his daughter, just that you are concerned about what your daughter sees going on, because your husband might try to turn it around and make it seem like you are just being vindictive.

 

The judge cannot order anything against other people (he can't order the brothers not to bring girlfriends to spend the night when your daughter is there) but you could ask that he not be allowed to have overnight visits under those conditions. Especially if your daughter is having to share a room or sleep on a couch as opposed to having her own living space.

 

As for taking your daughter out of the country, he should not be allowed to do this without your consent. You should only consent if he gives something as assurance that he will bring her back. Many courts order the parent to post a bond that is enough to cover your legal expenses if he fails to bring her back and you have to hire an attorney to get your daughter back. I would ask for at least a $20,000 bond.

JaxLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 259
Experience: Over eight years of practice in several practice areas.
JaxLawyer and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
He does not want to meet with me and my lawyer and a mediator, only by paper....he wants her every Monday night till 8 P.M. Every Wednesday night till 8 P.M.   I let him see her when ever he wants...But it is getting to where he wants his way and no other way,,,,He wants her on my Fridays till 5 P.M. What if I want to get off work early cause I have plans to go out of town...
Expert:  JaxLawyer replied 5 years ago.

Christina - if he is being uncooperative, despite the fact that you have given him all the time he asks for, then you have to take control of the situation. Tell your attorney to ask the court to order mediation, otherwise nothing will get resolved.

 

Things can go badly very fast when one parent allows the other to deviate from the regular visitation schedule. Therefore, I always tell my clients that it is best to stick to what the court orders, at least in the beginning. If you don't have a court order yet, you should ask the court for a temporary order of child support and visitation based on your state's minimum guidelines. I know it may be difficult because you want to be cooperative and makes things go smoothly, but as you have seen, usually the cooperative parent gets taken advantage of. Get something ordered by the court as soon as possible so that you both know what your rights and responsibilities are.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
JaxLawyer
JaxLawyer
Solo Practitioner
132 Satisfied Customers
Over eight years of practice in several practice areas.