Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter at the university is accused of plagiarism and

 
Susan Roberts's Avatar
  • Answered by:Susan Roberts
  • Judge, retired
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 643
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
This was my 1st time using "Just Answer" and I want to thank you for the...
Positive
Thank you, your Answer was very helpful.
Positive
I found Susan to be very professional and provided the information I needed to...
Positive
Very informative & helpful .... tx. for all your help!
Positive
Thank-you for all your hard work, we realize this was a tough one.
Positive
thanks, gave me a path to follow.
Positive
The legal advice was great
Positive
Thank You so much!
Positive
Please submit payment of $15.00 to Ms. Roberta. Deposit already made.

Customer Question

My daughter at the university is accused of plagiarism and she says she is not guilty of this horrible offense.

 

Optional Information:
Michigan

Already Tried:
She spoke with the teacher and he was very offensive and refused to discuss the issue any further. She also spoke with the dean of her college. Now she needs to write an appeal and go up against a board of students and administration.

Submitted: 1392 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Susan Roberts replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

Good morning,

 

Please provide more facts and a specific question. I am glad to answer with more details.

 

XXXXX XXXXX

 

Customer replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

My daughter wrote a paper and was given a grade of 2.5. 4 days after submitting this paper the professor emailed her a stated that he had given her a 0 in the class for plagerizing and that she could no longer come to class. She wanted him to give her the evidence and he was very rude and offensive and said she had copied a sentence off of the handout he gave for this assignment and he was not going to discuss it any further.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Susan Roberts replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

Since the professor will not talk with her about it, she should speak with the chairman of the department. It seems a stretch to accuse her of plagiarism for use of a sentence in a handout. The better course, of course, would have been to identify the source of that sentence if, in fact, she did use it.

 

Her school has an appeal process re such disputes and she should use that system as well as talk with her faculty advisor for guidance in how to prepare her appeal.

 

SR

Expert TypeJudge, retired
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 643
Answered: 6/17/2009

Experience: Licensed to practice law for 30 years. Retired state trial judge. Civil and Criminal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

She has gone through all of this and now is facing an appeal board. This is the only class she needs for graduation and then she is done. My daughter states that he has mistreated her from the start and whenever she responds in class he refuses to acknowlege her hand being raised. He also speaks angrily to her whenever she has spoken with him. I need to say that he is caucasion and my daughter is african american.

Customer replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

She has done all of the above and is in the appeal process right now. I need to say that he has mistreated her from the start and she feels that he has something more against her, perhaps the color of her skin.

Picture
Expert:  Susan Roberts replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

I wish her the best at the appeal board. The professor sounds like a jerk.

 

SR

Customer replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

Since race is a very touchy subject, any advice on how to word this subject and the plagerism accusation in her appeal.

Picture
Expert:  Susan Roberts replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

I would not advise bringing up the race issue unless she can absolutely demonstrate he has treated different ethnic groups differently. Bringing in race will not help her unless she can prove it effects his performance. This really is an academic issue and should be approached as such.

 

SR

Customer replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you very much for that advice. Also, if the outcome is negative and she can't receive her degree because of this one class, is it advisable to pursue this further.

Picture
Expert:  Susan Roberts replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

I do not know the rules and regs at her university, her faculty advisor would be the one to ask...........or a favorite professor.

 

SR

Customer replied 1392 days and 9 hours ago.

I am a nurse and I care greatly for the patients I take care of. This professor certainly does not care about his students and the problems they face in today's society. They are working hard to achieve their goals and should not be abused in this manner. Thank you very much for all of your help. Have a good day!

Picture
Expert:  Susan Roberts replied 1392 days and 8 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC