How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex, Licensed Attorney Your Own Ques...

Alex, Licensed Attorney
Alex, Licensed Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92
Experience:  Licensed attorney, 11 years experience, family law, immigration, contracts, estates, litigation
19355476
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex, Licensed Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW TO CLAIM AN INHERITANCE IN SINGAPORE

Resolved Question:

HOW TO CLAIM AN INHERITANCE IN SINGAPORE?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex, Licensed Attorney replied 5 years ago.
Singapore law is based upon the Muslim Sharia law. First there are certain estate debts that must be paid including payment to heirs under a valid Muslim will (Wasiyyah) which has limitations (not more than 1/3 of the person's estate unless all heirs agree) which require that certain monies go to heirs under Muslim law that are not named in the will. Any bequest contrary to the Syariah (Islamic law) invalidates the Will. The heirs under muslim law (outside the will) must obtain from the Singapore Syariah Court for a Certification of Inheritance (‘Sijil Warisan’) www.syariahcourt.gov.sg this can only be obtained if you are a Muslim lawful heir (Waris). These heirs are in three categories: (1) Ashabul-Furud (as stated in the Quran) (2) Asabah (those entitled to any remaining share of an estate), and (3) Dhawil-Arham (remaining blood relatives not in 1 or 2). One can loose an inheritance if (a) one is not a muslim, (b) if one caused the death of the deceased intentionally or unintentionally or (c) if one voluntarily renounces the inheritance. A computation or "trial calcuation" of the shares to respective heirs (for private use only) can be obtained (with all the necessary information about heirs) at the above website as well. The applicant to the Syariah Court for Estate Administration has to be a Muslim beneficiary to the estate of the deceased, The Islamic Religious Council of Singapore (MUIS), A law firm on behalf of a beneficiary, Public Trustee or the Court. To apply online you need the Death Certificate and the passports of all the beneficiaries, certain fees are charged.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what is the case if the decessed ,or the beneficiary are not not Singapore citisans?
Expert:  Alex, Licensed Attorney replied 5 years ago.
If the deceased was non-Muslim was there a Will? Was it already probated in some other jurisdiction? Was any estate proceeding (probate or intestate administration) opened in the place of the deceased's domicile (home country)?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
NO,THERE IS NO WILL,AND THERE WAS NO ESTATE PROCEEDING , AND NON OF THE PARTIES ARE MUSLIM ,OR SINGAPORE CITISANS, ONLY A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT , LEFT ON AN INVESTMENT ACCOUNT.
Expert:  Alex, Licensed Attorney replied 5 years ago.
Letters of Administration can be issued under the Intestate Succession Act, though if the bank has branches where the person ordinarily was domicled (you don't clearly state the place of their domicle, they do not have to be a citizen to be domicled in a country). Perhaps the bank will accept Letters of Administration from their home country or from the Court in Singapore (if domicled in Singapore at the time of death). In this respect Singapore is like other Anglo-American legal jurisdictions, the law is very similar. Section 4 of the Intestate Succession Act states that movable property (i.e. money in an account for instance) is governed by the law of the place of the person's domicile at the time of death).

One must apply for Letters of Administration somewhere and under Singapore law this requires two guarantors. Proof of heirship must be established. It may be prudent to hire a lawyer in Singapore to obtain these Letters of Administration for the heir or heirs. Depending on the amount there may also be tax implications. Here is a link to the Singapore Act in question: Intestate Succession Act.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
MILLION THANK,BE SO KIND TO TELL ME HOW CAN I CONTACT YOU IN THE FUTURE?AND IF THERE IS ANYONE YOU CAN RECOMAND ME IN SINGAPORE?
Expert:  Alex, Licensed Attorney replied 5 years ago.
The terms of service do not allow you to solicit off site contacts:

"You are prohibited from soliciting Users of this Site, including Experts, for any purpose (including inviting other Users to contact you off of the Site or inviting Users to participate in a website that competes with JustAnswer or the Site or charges money to receive answers or to communicate with purported Experts or specialists)."

If you accepted my Answer please click on the "accept" button. Thank you. I don't work for free. This is very inexpensive information compared to what a legal consultation would cost. Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
SORRY,AS YOU SEE I AM NOT REALY FAMILIAR WITH LEGAL ISUES , I DID NOT INTEND TO OFEND YOU IN ANY WAY,MILLION THANKS !
Expert:  Alex, Licensed Attorney replied 5 years ago.
You are not offending me, just accept the Answer. BTW internet protocol is that people who use caps are SHOUTING. You should take off the caps lock on your keyboard and read about internet ettiquite. BTW are you really just trying to get free advice?
Alex, Licensed Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92
Experience: Licensed attorney, 11 years experience, family law, immigration, contracts, estates, litigation
Alex, Licensed Attorney and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions