How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23963
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when can a landlord lock you out due to non payment of rent

Resolved Question:

when can a landlord lock you out due to non payment of rent in a commerical space?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

The LL can lock you out if your one day late. Additionally, the LL can keep any and all property of the tenants to assure payment of past rent. If the tenant doesn't pay the outstanding rent balance due and oweing the LL can sell the property of the tenant and apply the proceeds to the outstanding rental balance. Thereafter yet still pursue the tenant for the unpaid balance and the balance of the remaining lease term.

 

In commercial leases - there are no residential laws to protect the tenant. To the contrary, everything is pursuant to the contract/lease.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Are you indicating that there is no "grace period"? What if a rental payment should get lost in the mail? They can still come and lock the doors and confiscate your merchandise?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
It all depends on the lease contract. There is no statutory mandated grace period in which a LL must give a commercial tenant within which to pay.

To the contrary, usually a lease specifies within by what day a rent payment must be received by the LL.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
OK, I used to work for a company that eventually went out of business. We had several locations in Texas. Rents were running about 60 days late, and the company would pay them when they received a demand letter indicating that a lock-out would occur if it were not paid within a few days. Does this no loonger apply?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

The LL is those other situations was being nice - they didn't have to be. There is no requirement that a LL has to wait 60 days to do anything. In reality, they don't have to wait more than 1 day. Too, it's a matter of supply and demand - if the LL can easily rent to another business. The LL doesn't even have to send a notice of a potential lock-out - there is no requirement of such. In fact, that's kind of like shooting themselves in the foot if they aren't going to get paid as to their being able to obtain the tenant's inventory and other property to sell and recoup the rent past due.

 

The LL has to weigh their options and evaluate the risks.

 

Will they get paid? Is the company/tenant going out of business? If they are going out of business how far behind are they? Does the tenant have property on the premises that we can hold and sell for past due rent? Etc., Etc.

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23963
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions