How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was videotaped and recorded without consent. In California

Resolved Question:

I was videotaped and recorded without consent. In California it is a two party consent. The problem is it was conducted in a public place but it was a private conversation between 2 parties and the other record was a confidential complaint and was recorded without my knowledge. Can I charged the person with a violation of penal code 631 9r 632 ? can i get a production of the tape from their lawyer who has threatened to use it against me? Is it inadmissible in court?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer

You are correct that California is a two-party consent state. I will answer your questions in the order that they were presented:

1. You can make a complaint to law enforcment; whether they elect to act on it is an entirely different story. You will almost certainly need physical evidence before they even begin to consider forwarding a criminal complaint to the District Attorney.

2. As for getting the document produced, if you are already involved in litigation, you can absolutely request that the recordings be produced. I would recommend that you serve the other attorney with a "request for production". If you are not involved in litigation, California provides a civil remedy for an illegal recording that you may wish to pursue. Review California Penal Code Section 637.2, which allows for civil recovery of $5,000+. You could consider suing the recorder civilly, then request production under that suit.

3. The recording is generally not admissible in court. However, it may be used to impeach testimony if the recorded party makes a statement under oath that is inconsistent with the recorded statement.

I should also bring to your attention that if an attorney has "threatened" to use the recording against you, they may have committed extortion. See California Penal Code Sections 518-527. If you find that the attorney has, I would bring this to his attention and consider contacting the state bar association.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX remember to click "accept" so I may receive credit for my personal time and knowledge.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What defines extortion by a lawyer
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What defines extortion by a lawyer? Explain it to me in the most simple way. What are the premises before I could make a complaint?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Hi again:

the legal definitions of extortion are contained in California Penal Code Sections 518 through 527, but in short, extortion is where someone says "give me money or property, or else I'll do something to you." This even includes circumstances where the extortionist would otherwise have the right to "do something" to you.

So, for example, if an attorney says "unless you settle this case for $5,000, I will release to your wife this tape of you talking dirty to your mistress", that would constitute extortion. If the attorney says "don't sue my client, or else we'll release this tape of you talking dirty to your mistress", that would constitute extortion. If an attorney says "this tape gives my client all the evidence that he needs to win her case; I suggest that you consider dropping it", that would not be extortion.

Thank you for the "accept" and especially for the bonus.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.