Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have 72 hours to return a used car to a dealership

 

Customer Question

Do I have 72 hours to return a used car to a dealership?

 

Optional Information:
Michigan

Already Tried:
I tried to get the $21,000.00 vehicle looked at for repair or inspection, with no reply. The 72 hours is up tomorrow at noon, and now they want to pick it up tomorrow for repair. I am afraid that they are waiting for the 72 hours. They said they do not have the 72 hour clause, when I asked to just return the 2007 Hummer3. I have sent them a request informing them by fax, now that I wish to return the vehicle. What to do?? I do not trust them for I asked the problem be looked into prior to purchase, and they informed me they had and that their was nothing wrong with the car. I asked more than 3 times that the shaking in vehicle be checked. Now my wrists are falling to sleep after driving it home for the 45 minute ride. It is a safety hazard now, as the vibration is even happening in park.

Submitted: 1438 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1438 days and 9 hours ago.

hi

 

there is no right to return a car once a contract has been signed. the three day "cooling off" period only refers to sales that are made unsolicited door to door.

 

 

Customer replied 1438 days and 8 hours ago.

Even if the vehicle was sold as a problem being fixed, and was lied to about the vehcles condition before selling?

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1438 days and 8 hours ago.

hi

 

if you were deceived during the sale then you can contact the consumer protection division of the Attorney General and make a complaint. but there are no laws mandating a dealer take a car back.

 

 

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1438 days and 8 hours ago.

hi

 

read this link for the specifics on returns which supports my answers

 

 

Customer replied 1438 days and 8 hours ago.

Do you have any suggestions as to how to get the dealership to take the car back, after all they did lie about the vehicle. If fought in court, will they be forced by law to accept the vehicle back. They did lie about the condition, and did not even look into the problem I noticed. They lied and instead said the manager looked into it. They manager had no idea that I voiced the problem and was so understaffed he could not even look at it now today??? This is a $21,000.00 vehicle purchase and they are all passing the buck. This car is a serious hazard, and I have told them that the vibration even makes your hands fall to sleep. What do I do to just convince them to take it. They lied!!!

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1438 days and 8 hours ago.

hi

 

you can speak to the manager and state that the AG is going to investigate their fraudulent sales practices and after the AG gets through with them you will sue them. they lied and that is fraud. you need to report the sale to the AG - 9 out of 10 times they come around. no one wants the AG investigating them

 

 

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
125 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan