How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadia Your Own Question
Nadia
Nadia, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3
Experience:  Worked in Probate Court and Law Clinic providing Estate Planning & Family Law services
18831507
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Nadia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

request to see the law saying that a minor child should NOT

Resolved Question:

request to see the law saying that a minor child should NOT be left alone un attendes by an adult or grown up
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Nadia replied 7 years ago.

Hello Khalid,

 

Thank you for your inquiry. California has not set a minimum age in which children should not be left alone. However, the National SafeKids Campaign recommends that no child under the age of 12 be left alone. More important than the age, it is important to evaluate your child's maturity level to determine whether s/he is responsible enough to be left home alone. To help you make this determination I am including a link to a worksheet developed by the Sierra-Sacremento Regional Child Abuse Prevention Council Coalition. This is a great guideline to help you make that determination.

 

http://www.sierrasaccoalition.org/homealone.pdf

 

Once again, I thank you for your inquiry and for this opportunity to assist you. I hope this answer was helpful to you.

 

Best of Luck!

 

Nadia

 

* This advice is for informational purposes only and is not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship.

Nadia and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you