How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a situation where my childs public school teacher released

Resolved Question:

I have a situation where my child's public school teacher released a sensitive private school document about me, to my exwife. My exwife then produced/attempted to use this document in our child custody litigation.
What are the legal implications, law violations, code violations? Is this strictly civil or are there criminal violations?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

What was the document and why do you believe that the teacher could not release it to anyone else?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

The document was an email between my son's teacher and the principal. Thus, the document was a private school related communication between employees of the school. The school district has a policy, based in govt code, which prohibits the transmitting of documents by employees to any private party.

In this case, the email, was a reference to a communication between a student and this teacher as to possible misconduct on my part, to that student. The misconduct was established as baseless, but my exwife produced it in a hearing in an attempt to further her child custody case.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Thanky you.

Does your child attend a public or a private school?

What was the school district's response to your complaint?

What are your "injuries" by the release of the document?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

My Child attends a public school. The district has not had time to investigate yet.

By the mere creation of the document, and the release of it, shows a unified concerted effort on the part of the staff at the school to show bias to the father-child relationship.

I now feel uncomfortable participating as a classroom parent as I had before, or to participate in field trips with my son's class, as I had done before. Thus, our relationship has been destroyed and cannot be restored at this school.


I am not sure if I told you before. There were also letters written by four teachers on behalf of the mother, against the father, for purposes of the child custody litigation. Again, the letters did not contain anything outrageous, one gave an opinion based on mother's perspective, and how the child custody litigation should be awarded---clearly outside her realm. The letters are also against school district policy.


Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Thank you. Can you please include the school district policy which you claim has been violated?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Administration and staff shall maintain the confidentiality of all confidential records until such time as laws, state regulations and/or bylaws of this district permit disclosure. Information and records pertaining to closed sessions, negotiations and student records are not subject to public disclosure under Government Code 6252-6260.

Any employee who willfully releases confidential/privileged information about students, staff or any topic properly confined to a closed session shall be subject to disciplinary action up to and including dismissal from district service. Confidential information includes any information relating to the Board's employer-employee strategies on matters in negotiation or matters to be placed in negotiation.

Any employee who willingly and for monetary gain uses or discloses confidential/privileged information as defined in Government Code 1098 is guilty of a misdemeanor. (Government Code 1098)

Any action by an employee which inadvertently or carelessly results in release of confidential/privileged information shall be recorded, and the record shall be placed in the employee's personnel file. Depending on the circumstances, the Superintendent or designee may deny the employee further access to any privileged information and shall take any steps necessary to prevent any further unauthorized release of such informat

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Thank you.

From the facts you've described and the information that you've provided, it does not appear that the teacher disclosed a "confidential" record as described by the school policy.

If the record is not "confidential" there is no policy violation.

Particularly since your child attends a public school, there's a greater presumption that records are PUBLIC unless there is a specific law which says that a specific document is NON-PUBLIC. In your case, I'm not aware of such a law in your circumstances.

It was entirely appropriate for you to share your concern with the school district. It's up to them to see what they're going to do internally. However, based upon the information you've supplied, there does not seem to be a violation of any law.

I wish you the best. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions