How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadia Your Own Question
Nadia
Nadia, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3
Experience:  Worked in Probate Court and Law Clinic providing Estate Planning & Family Law services
18831507
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Nadia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find and/or purchase an actual case brief on Hart

Resolved Question:

How can I find and/or purchase an actual case brief on Hart v. Massanari?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Nadia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thank you for your inquiry. To find a brief of the above-mentioned case, you can go to:

 

www.westlaw.com

 

If you do not have an account, you can select the link that says "WestLaw by Credit Card."

 

This will bring you to a screen where you can "begin your research."

 

On this screen you will see a link that says "Find a brief by party name."

 

Put in the information that you have (i.e. case name, appropriate court) and click "go."

 

This will take you to a screen where you can either put in your account information, or set up credit card billing. This will allow you to use WestLaw's services and only be charged per transaction as opposed to hourly billing often used by large law firms.

 

Once again, I thank you for your inquiry and hope that my answer was beneficial to you. Please note that this advice is for informational purposes only and is not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship. Have a wonderful day!

 

Sincerely,

 

Nadia

Nadia and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions