How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the criteria for remanding a juvenile to adult court Any

Resolved Question:

What is the criteria for remanding a juvenile to adult court?

Any case precedent?

My case is a 17-yr-old arrested for 5 serial rapes, DNA matches the victims.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
There is generally no case precedent--this is at the discretion of the DA and it all depends on the severity of the crime.

It really comes down to a few subjective issues that both the judge and the DA look for:

1. Age of the individual--in this case the juvenile is 17, which is very close to the age of majority.

2. Type of offense--here, the issue is rape, which is a high level felony.

3. Seriousness of offense--this appears to be serial rape, which shows intent and understanding of the offense.

This, on it's face, appears to be a valid case to try in adult court. Try to contact the DA and have them attempt to try it out of juvenile court.

Also try findlaw.com--they may be able to give you a great place to start your search for an actual case.













Dimitry K., Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you