How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40633
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF SOME ONE HERE IN THE U.S.A. ON A TOUREST

Resolved Question:

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF SOME ONE HERE IN THE U.S.A. ON A TOUREST VISA IS ALLOWED TO GET MARRIED WITH OUT HAVEING TO RETURN TO THE PHILIPPINES AND DOES SHE HAVE TO STAY IN THE STATE THAT SHE IS VISITING OR CAN SHE GO TO ANOTHER STATE TO GET MARRIED IN.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 8 years ago.
Thanks for your question. You can marry here on a tourist visa.She can travel hre state to state no problem. Some states require residency before marriage, some do not. Nevada for instance will marry you here without residency. So check out ones here in your vicinity and marry here.

Congratulations and good luck..


Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.


Ray and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you