How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34358
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to start a short sale on a rental home. We had planned

Resolved Question:

I want to start a short sale on a rental home. We had planned to sell it when we purchased the home we are living in, but then the market tanked and it is now valued about half less than what we owe. The problem is we have a second home equity loan on the house for $50,000. Through my research I have learned that after the house sells the company that holds the 2nd mortgage can give me a deficiency judgement for the amoun owed. Is there any way to prevent this? Do I need a lawyer? What can the mortgage company do to me?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

If the HELOC was put on the property as part of the purchase money for the property -- meaning that the property could not have been purchased without the HELOC, or the HELOC replaced a previous loan that was part of the purchase money for the property, then you can defend against a deficiency judgment on grounds that it violates Code of Civ. Proc. Section 580b.

 

If the above is not true, then a deficiency judgment can be had by the creditor, and your only recourse to avoid the deficiency is bankruptcy.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. The home equity loan was not used to help purchase the house.Just in general is it common for the mortgage companies to file a deficiency judgment. Especially with the market being in bad shape and I'm sure there are a lot of short sales and foreclosures. Also, if the property was foreclosed instead of doing a short sale could a def. judgement still be made? If one is made would have to go to court? Or is there anyway to negotiate with the mortage company or could i hire someone to help settle on a lower amount? Or is it a case of where I would have to end up paying the amount owed? How long do they have to file the judgement?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Just in general is it common for the mortgage companies to file a deficiency judgment?

 

A: Yes. Very.

 

Especially with the market being in bad shape and I'm sure there are a lot of short sales and foreclosures?

 

A: Doesn't matter. Lender has a fiduciary duty to shareholders to try to recover its money.

 

Also, if the property was foreclosed instead of doing a short sale could a def. judgement still be made?

 

A: Short sale contemplates a release of the seller from liability for any deficiency. If the seller doesn't get a release, then the seller is a fool for selling.

 

If one is made would have to go to court?

 

A: Yes. It's a deficiency "judgment."

 

Or is there anyway to negotiate with the mortage company or could i hire someone to help settle on a lower amount?

 

A: Everything is negotiable except death and taxes.

 

Or is it a case of where I would have to end up paying the amount owed?

 

A: See previous answer.

 

How long do they have to file the judgement?

 

A: Three month (CCP §337)

 

A:

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry, just one more thing I need clarified. If the short sale contemplates a release of the seller from any liability or deficiency then how can they make a def. judgement?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

There are two components to a typical California mortgage:

 

1. A security instrument/promissory note;

2. A trust deed.

 

The lender can waive full payment on the note and reconvey the title granted by the trust deed to the seller, thereby permitting the buyer to take title free and clear of the lien.

 

But, the note remains valid and enforceable -- it's just not secured by the real property any longer. So, if the lender isn't paid on the note, the lender could get a deficiency judgment and then attempt to collect on the seller's other nonexempt assets.

 

The point is that the buyer is protected by the reconveyance of the deed. But, the seller is only protected by the lender's marking the note "paid in full" and returning it to the seller - or, alternatively by executing a release to the seller..

 

Otherwise, legally, the seller still owes on the note.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34358
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.