Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if a title has a forged signature when transferring ownership,

 
ZDNLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:ZDNLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1379
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
very useful information
Positive
In troubled times, it's great to know a profession is here to give insightful...
Positive
Great EXPERT Lawyer. I got a direct answer very quickly.
Positive
Awesome job Thank You!!
Positive
Just thought I'd let you know that he has sent me the full amount he owed to...
Positive
This EXPERT Attorney, to me, is the best counselor that I have ever dealt with....
Positive
This EXPERT is unbelievably fast, accurate and sensitive to a person's...
Positive
Great results!
Positive
professional answers--polite
Positive
Very polite, very helpful, above the expectancy..Very knowledgeable.....

Customer Question

if a title has a forged signature when transferring ownership, can the new title be revoked or voided?

 

Optional Information:
North Carolina

Already Tried:
this is the first attempt to learn what could happen.

Submitted: 1443 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ZDNLaw replied 1443 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for submitting your important legal issue to Just Answer. I am pleased to have the opportunity to provide you with an honest and easy to understand answer to your question.

I am an attorney licensed in the State of Texas. The following information is a brief answer to your question. However, if you feel that you need further information or that you have other insights which might help me in providing a better answer, please feel free to write back.

In short, the answer to your question is yes. A forged signature on a title indicates that whoever had possession of the vehicle pursuant to the forged signature was not in rightful possession. The question becomes whether there is proof of the forgery. If there is no proof of the forgery and the forged signature is registered with the DMV to show that the title was transferred, then it will be very difficult to void the sale. The new title can be voided, but it would be very difficult to prove.

Does this answer your question?


I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Zachary D. Norris or The Norris Law Firm. For complete legal advice and representation, you should consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your state.


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 1380
Answered: 5/29/2009

Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1443 days and 3 hours ago.

What would be considered proof?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ZDNLaw replied 1443 days and 3 hours ago.

The testimony/affidavit of the person who's signature was forged, or the admission of the person who forged the signature.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 1380
Answered: 5/29/2009

Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan