How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24376
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter of consideration to a judge. I would

Resolved Question:

I need a sample letter of consideration to a judge. I would like to have an initial order of child support not be as much, and to avoid paying any arrears (case just opened last month). I want to buy my daughter her things on my own (I was doing so then got sent to child support). I am a federal public servant, and recent war vet, who is about to get taking for as much as possible for child support. I don't mind paying, and I already support another child, however I know it's going to be extreme. The following facts are based on my personal observation throughout my marriage (still married). 1) my wife likes to spend money lottery tickets. 2) she lives with a woman who is unemployed and has four kids. 3) she refuses to take responsibility to pay her own car and ins (I am still paying). 4) she crashed that vehicle and wont fix it. 5) She is a compulsive spender at the local thrift shops. She is seeing dollar signs and is being unreasonable. I don't have any custody yet. please help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
You need to file a motion for reconsideration - correct? A support order was entered and you want the judge to reconsider - correct?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The order has not been entered yet, but she did file. I have to submit the respondent letter, and would like to submit a letter of consideration to the judge to be able to pay for my daughter's stuff and not give ALL my money to her mother because of the above info. I will pay support, no problem. However, she is too irresponsible. I am afraid (and so is her mother) that the family she is with will eat all my daughters food. I also want the judge to consider not making me pay arrears, I already support another child. Thank You
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

If the judge hasn't entered an order of support - then there are 2 ways this could go:

 

1) that you oppose the modification of support because there has not been a "substantial change in circumstances" for a hearing (she must plead that there has been a change in her financial situation before a judge will give her a hearing on a modification of support)

 

or

 

2) that the judge does give a modification hearing and the support order is based upon the support guidelines dependant upon what your and her net incomes are

 

If the judge gives the modification of support hearing - then the hearing will be held and you will have to present eveidence of your net income and any extra oridinary expenses could be deducted therefrom (extraordinary expenses could be medical costs, frail or needy family member, etc.)

 

A letter of reconsideration is not applicable in your situation - because the judge hasn't ruled on anything yet.

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24376
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.