How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long does a misdemeanor stay on your record in va and is

Customer Question

how long does a misdemeanor stay on your record in va and is there any way to get it removed early?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Hi Holly,

 

A misdemeanor will stay on a person's record until it is expunged. Expungement of the record of an arrest and the court proceedings for a criminal charge is a civil law remedy available for individuals who can claim to be innocent of a charge brought against them. This remedy, for adults, is authorized in Virginia Code § 19.2-392.2. The Legislature has provided for expungement of official records in order to help innocent individuals more easily obtain employment, education or credit. The legislation defines who is eligible to seek expungement, but leaves discretion for judges to determine from those who meet the statute's eligibility requirements who should be granted this relief.

 

A person seeking expungement of their records in VA has to be eligible to apply. Here are the following ways one could meet that requirement:

 

1) A defendant in a criminal case who appears and enters a "not guilty" plea, and then is tried by a judge or jury and is acquitted of all charges.

2) A party in a civil action who is arrested or is charged with contempt of court, but who is not found guilty of this charge.

3) A defendant in a criminal case that the Commonwealth Attorney's office decides not to prosecute, by filing a motion to nolle prosequi the charge(s). • A defendant who is charged with assault and battery or a misdemeanor for which there is a remedy by civil action when the injured party acknowledges to the court that there has been satisfaction for the injury, and the court grants an order discharging the case pursuant to Virginia Code § 19.2-151.

4) An individual's name or identification have been used without consent or authorization by a defendant in a criminal case or cases.

5) A defendant who has been convicted of a crime is subsequently granted an Absolute Pardon based upon determination of an unjust conviction.

 

Please let me know if you think you qualify and I will let you know your next steps.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I had already pleaded guilty, as this was five years ago, i have been told that i misdemeanor came off your record and a felony stayed on your record, and when i called the court they told me a misdemeanor comes off after 10 years but when i went to court i was told 5, now it never comes off unless you are basicly not guity?
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Were you convicted as a juvenile or adult?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
well...an adult, i was 20...i served community service, i don't know if that makes a difference or not.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

I wouldn't have asked if it didn't make a difference. Many times, states have laws that allow a juvenile's record to be expunged automatically at a certain age.

 

I am afraid whomever you have been speaking to has been giving you misinformation about this misdemeanor dropping off your record. A court clerk is not an attorney and should not be giving you legal advice. The statutes are very specific and unless you meet one of the qualifications I outlined for you above, then you cannot get the misdemeanor removed from your record. Here is the statute in full: http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-DANGEROUS URL REMOVED?000+cod+19.2-392.2 However, an employer cannot ask you on an application if you have been charged with a misdemeanor, only a felony. So if no background check is done, you have nothing to worry about. At the same time, even if a background check is done, a potential employer will not care about a misdemeanor.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions