How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32362
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What constitutes harassment in the state of PA

Customer Question

What constitutes harassment in the state of PA?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.


Please let me know more about your situation. Does it involve sexual harassment on the job? Some other type of harassment? Please provide additional details so we can assist you.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi there,

I actually posted my information above, so hopefully I did this correctly. If not, let me know and I'll re-post. Thanks
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

Yes. I can view your optional information now. While you should not have confronted her personally, but reported her harassment to the police, it is still not too late to do that since you have good evidence regarding the harassment. You may also want to file a petition for a restraining order against her. However, unless there is additional harassment, I would not do this, since you have confronted her. Wait and see if there is additional harassment before you do this.

 

You may also have a civil cause of action for defamation if you can show her statements about you are false and you have suffered monetary damages.

 

Please let me know if you need additional information.

 

Best regards,

TG

 

 

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Thank You.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi Thanks for your answer. What I was asking is if SHE (and her husband) would have any leg to stand on for filing a harassment suit against me and my husband for my visit to her salon and for my husband's visit yesterday to speak with her. Again, my visit was not in any way "confrontational" as she did not know it was me until the very end when I introduced myself and then left. And with my husband's visit, he called and asked if she would be willing to meet and talk with him and she agreed to do that, so again, it was not a situation where he was "confronting" her in any fashion, it was a meeting/talk that she agreed to by phone.

So again, the question is do they (she and her husband) have any grounds for harassment charges against my husband and I because her husband claims he spoke to his attorney who advised him that they do have grounds for charges.

Thanks again
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

Not from the facts you have provided. The worst they could do is file a motion for a restraining (no contact) order against you and your husband. These types of motions are routinely granted. However, at a hearing they would have to provide proof that the restraining order is necessary for their safety or well being, which they apparently would not be able to do. Therefore, it would be dismissed. Their suggestions to the contrary are likely meant to intimidate or scare you.

 

All the best to you and your husband.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32362
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks so much, appreciate your help!
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
You are very welcome! :)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.