How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert Wichowski Your Own Question

Robert Wichowski
Robert Wichowski, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50
Experience:  4 years in the general practice of law in the State of Connecticut
17032947
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Robert Wichowski is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the laws or fire code for having a gas barbaque grill

Resolved Question:

What are the laws or fire code for having a gas barbaque grill in a condo association?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Robert Wichowski replied 5 years ago.
Hi and thank you for choosing Just Answer. I will try to answer your question as best as I can.

Your question is bascialy where can you find the restrictions on having a gas grill in a condo association.

The rules on all things related to your condo are found in the condo by-laws and other what's called resale documents that you should have received prior to your closing. When someone purchases a condo, the association puts together all relevant documents and provides them to the potential buyer for review. It should be a fairly large stack of paper called either your associations by-laws or rules.

These rules cover just about every aspect of what is regulated by the association from the color of your mailbox, to the number of pets, to assigned parking as well as the limitation on grills. It's not uncommon for associations to not allow grills at all. Many will cite safety concerns over having an LP container close to the structure of the condo if they cite anything at all.

But like I said, it's more then likely a provision in the condo's by-laws that you would have to search through. If you don't have a copy, you can usually get one from the association's management office. With the weather turning nicer, I hope that it's allowed!

I hope that I have completely answered your question. If I have not, please feel free to continue your questioning, you will not get charged for continuing the questioning. If I have, please click on the green accept button. Positive feedback is welcomed and encouraged!

Robert Wichowski, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50
Experience: 4 years in the general practice of law in the State of Connecticut
Robert Wichowski and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am the president of our assoc now and we are trying to update our bylaws. I need to know if Gas grills are permitted by the fire codes for our location?
Expert:  Robert Wichowski replied 5 years ago.
Ok, what city.state are you in?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Jupiter, Fl
Expert:  Robert Wichowski replied 5 years ago.
Due to technical problems, I was not able to see the second part of your answer until after you responded.

The applicable codes are found in the Florida Fire Prevention Code and are:

NFPA 1:10.11.7 For other than one- and two-family dwellings, no hibachi, gas-fired grill, charcoal grill, or other similar devices used for cooking, heating, or any other purpose, shall be used or kindled on any balcony or under any overhanging portion or within 10 ft (3 m) of any structure. Listed electric ranges, grills, or similar electrical apparatus shall be permitted. (Per NFPA 1, Uniform Fire Code, Florida 2005 Edition)

NFPA 1: 69.3.3.9.2 Cylinders having water capacities greater than 2.7 lb (1 kg) [nominal 1 lb (0.5 kg) LP- Gas capacity] shall not be located on balconies above the first floor that are attached to a multiple family dwelling of three or more living units located one above the other.

As I said before: I hope that I have completely answered your question. If I have not, please feel free to continue your questioning, you will not get charged for continuing the questioning. If I have, please click on the green accept button. Positive feedback is welcomed and encouraged!
Robert Wichowski, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50
Experience: 4 years in the general practice of law in the State of Connecticut
Robert Wichowski and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions