How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MShore Your Own Question
MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
17924466
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is a teacher in Fulton County Georgia for close to

Resolved Question:

My wife is a teacher in Fulton County Georgia for close to 18 years. She will turn 57 in June. She plans to retire when she turns 60. This past Wednesay she was told by the principal that she was being moved from first grade to Kindergarten. She has been a first grade teacher for the past 13 years and has had great performance reviews. She is certified to teach K-3 and special ed. She asked the principal to reconsider her decision and this request was denied. Is there any recourse?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 7 years ago.
Your wife can appeal to the school superintendent's office. However, you should know that the the superintendent will likely side with the principal on this matter. This is because your wife is certified to teach kindergarten, so one cannot argue that she is being asked to do a job for which she is not properly qualified. Moreover, there appears to be a need for an additional kindergarten teacher within the school, and it is within the principal's discretion to place qualified teachers in respective roles to, in his or her opinion, best meet the needs of the students. The fact that she has received great performance reviews means that she is a great teacher, unfortunately, it does not mean that she is a great teacher so long as she is only teaching first grade. I hope I have answered your question. If so, please be sure to click "Accept." If not, please feel free to contact me and I will elaborate. Thank you.
MShore and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions