How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MattCoopr Your Own Question

MattCoopr
MattCoopr,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MattCoopr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend of my nieghbor said that he would help me add an e-commerce

Customer Question

A friend of my nieghbor said that he would help me add an e-commerce site to my existing website. While waiting for me to retrieve the ftp and hosting information he transfered my website on to his server without my concent. After doing so he sent me an outrageous bill of $4000.00 and is threatening to take me to court. As well as he will not cancel the site he has created and has posted a front page stating it is temporarily done due to non payment.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MattCoopr replied 4 years ago.

Hi There,

 

I am probably going to move this to Law questions but I can give you information based ony my personal expereinces.

 

As far as the website registration and access are concerned, who has control over that?

 

You would have a domain host like Godaddy, Network Solutions etc.. From these webstes you can set information like the website owner (owenr registration) the nameservers (pretty much points to your website) and other settings.

 

If you never once asked for your website to be moved from one server to another then that's this guy's first mistke. He literally TOOK your website, and now when you try to dispute an outrageous bill he is holding it hostage.

 

I would first demand that he return the website to it's original host and also return it to it's condition before he made any changes.

 

I would then ask for a accurate and detailed bill as so WHY he want's $4,000 (cost breakdown)

 

Then, in writing you should notify him as to why you think $4,000 is outrageous and that you are refusing his work.

 

Website design and implementation is all about what the client wants. I can say "I want $5,000 to build your website" But if it's not what you wanted, or when I finish I say "oh by the way it's $10,000" you have a right to refuse it.

 

If the guy spent weeks on it and had to make significant changes etc... lets say he spent 100 hours on it, then yeah maybe for his expertise it's worth $4,000... but honestly he would of had to build you an entire new website... because that's one hell of a price tag for someone just adding something.

 

I suggest you seek legal counsel, what is for sure is that you never once authrized him to move the website, he did it, and now he is holding your website ransom.

 

You trusted him with private information that allowed him to maliciously move the website and he also caused it to cease working once you disputed his bill.

 

Get a full invoice from his business.... If he doesnt run a business or if he's not invoiceing you, let him now of the repercussions of not reporting income or not charging taxes.

 

Best of luck!

MattCoopr,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86
Experience: 
MattCoopr and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you Matt I appreciate your helpful advice. My original service was with Network Solutions, should I contact them? I don't even know how he was able to retrieve my site. If you could ask someone in law about my dilemma that would be greatly appreciated. Also, I never received a quote or signed contract with this person, he did email me an invoice which was the $4000 price.

I will check into his legal business status today.

 

Thanks Again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.