How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9674
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanting to pursue a civil lawsuit against my father and his

Customer Question

I wanting to pursue a civil lawsuit against my father and his parents. My reason for this is that his molestation of me when I was two - four years old (documented in transcripts of my police interview) has recently come back to affect my life in that it cost me a good job & continues to hinder my abilities to be successful in finding/maintaining work/college studies. I have doctors spanning my first therapies to the current time. I am now 26, but I think I deserve some sort of compensation for the long term affects his actions have had on my, life, as well as some sort of money to offset psychological, psychiatric, and counselling sessions I have had to pay for. He was never convicted criminally, but was sentenced to counselling ifor
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Hi. When did you discover the molestation? Also, what state are you in? There could be a statute of limitations issue depending on the state.

Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I didn't "discover it" it went on from the time I was 2 years old until I was almost 4 years old. My mother found out when I was about 4. At that time police got involved, but he was never convicted of anything criminal. A judge did sentence him to counseling but he never completed it thus his visitation rights were terminated and I have not seen him since however I do not wish to see him charged or convicted of anything as I am certain that the statute of limitations is up on that seeing as I am now 26 years old. What I wish to do is sue him and his parents for the long term damage his actions have had on my life. I live in Iowa. This all happened in Iowa.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi again. Thank you for the additional information.

You say that you didn’t “discover” the molestation, so I take that to mean that you always knew of it (i.e. you didn’t repress it or were otherwise unaware). I’m sorry to say that as I suspected, the statute of limitations has run out to sue for civil damages. The relevant Iowa law states:

614.8A Damages for child sexual abuse - time limitation.

An action for damages for injury suffered as a result of sexual abuse which occurred when the injured person was a child, but not discovered until after the injured person is of the age of majority, shall be brought within four years from the time of discovery by the injured party of both the injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the sexual abuse.

Since you always knew of the molestation, then you would have had 4 years from the time you turned 18 to sue … i.e. the statute of limitations ran out for you when you turned 22 years old.

However, you can still attempt to have your father criminally prosecuted because the statute of limitations has not yet run out:

802.2A Incest.

1. An information or indictment for incest under section 726.2 committed on or with a person who is under the age of eighteen shall be found within ten years after the person upon whom the offense is committed attains eighteen years of age. An information or indictment for any other incest shall be found within ten years after its commission.

So, your father can be prosecuted until you turn 28 years old.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge that (1) we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) my post is general information only and is not legal advice. For legal representation and/or legal advice I urge you to consult in person with an attorney in your local area.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.