How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32168
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was a private duty RN doing immediate post-operative care

Resolved Question:

I was a private duty RN doing immediate post-operative care in patients home. I was told by patient that she did not want her family to know she had anesthesia for 3 hours and plastic surgery, she told her family that she had a very minor procedure. She hired me for 3 hours. I left her asleep but she needed to be watched carefully,walked to the bathrom,fed prior to receiving her medications etc. Pt had liposuction and drainage would run down her legs each time she stood up. I spoke to husband before I left. My concern was her safety. Her husband realized my patient had surgery. Patient called me the following day, thanking me for her excellent care but very upset that husband found out she had surgery. He called her a lier, he'll never trust her again etc. She is blaming me for his finding out. Could she sue me for hippa noncompliance? What would happen?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.


Please let me know what state you were working in. Were you working through an agency as an employee or independent contractor? What did you tell her husband? Do you have professional insurance?

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I was working as an independent contractor. I have professional liability insurance.

I told the husband: his wife had nausea and was vomiting but I medicated her and she no longer has it. She is unsteady on her feet and need to be walked to the bathroom.

She may have a lot of drainage through her garmet but this is normal. I left guaze pads in the bath room if areas bleeding need to be reinforced.

She hasn't eaten in over 24 hours, except for a few crackers. She needs pain medication in a few hours. She needs to have toast, soup, smoothie prior to receiving her pain medication.

I had set up a medication box with all of her medications for the next seven days. I showed him the box explaining when she receives her next medication. I explained she had to receive her antibiotic after she ate.

At this point he became very annoyed and said to me "you could get in a lot of trouble for

telling me these things, right?

I told him my concern for his wifes safety and ongoing care was my prime responsibility

I also mentioned to him that his wife can call me at anytime.

I have not heard from the surgeon but patients first post op appt. is May 8,2009

Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

Under these circumstances, you were compelled by your professional responsibility to the patient to communicate these things to the person in whose care you were leaving the patient. They could easily argue that you were negligent if you just left the wife in bed unable to care for herself. If she really wanted to hide it from her family, she should have had you there 24/7 until she could care for herself.

 

I would not worry about a HIPAA violation under these circumstances since you had no choice but to convey the information you did to the husband. However, if they do insist on pursuing this, you should report it to your insurance and keep an independent journal of events.

 

I am very sorry you find yourself in this position and hope nothing will come of it. You were stuck between a rock and a hard place.

 


Please let me know if you need additional information.

 

Best regards,

TG

 

 

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Thank You.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32168
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Tina, if some one does sue you, what would be the usual amount.

My friend is a doctor and he told me his malpractice insurance doesn't cover hippa problems.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions