How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in CT. What is the process and procedure for putting a

Resolved Question:

I am in CT. What is the process and procedure for putting a new fence on my side and rear yards? There is an existing fences, it is severely rotted, and owned by three neighbors (one on each side). My town's zoning laws is: "SECTION 360. REGULATION OF OTHER IMPROVEMENTS ON THE LOT 362. Walls and Fences
The yard requirements of these Regulations shall not be deemed to prohibit any fence or wall, including any necessary retaining wall, provided that in any residence zone no fence or wall shall exceed four feet in height in any required front yard, and six feet in height in any
required side and rear yard, measured above the finished grade, subject to limitation in Subsection 363 and pertinent requirements of Article VIII. A special privacy fence up to eight feet high may be erected on a portion of a residential property that is immediately
adjacent to a commercial zone. " Please advise how I should proceed to ensure neighbors are properly engaged and contribute as appropriate. Thx.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

Your town's zoning laws as regard fences do not mandate contribution by your adjoining property owners for a fence that you want to erect on your property boundary; separating the other three properties from yours. In most instances like this, while contribution is the neighborly thing to do, it is not legally enforceable.

Do you know the history of your fence? You say that it is owned by the three neighbors, but you don't mention that you have any ownership in it. Have you determined whether the fence is exactly on the property line as opposed to an inch or more on your property--or theirs?

My experience has been that it is very difficult to get all your neighbors to agree at the same time to replace a privacy fence--and the fact that the economy is in such rough shape you may find even greater than normal resistance to your proposed project.

You don't mention whether you have approached your neighbors with your construction proposal yet. I suggest that you run it by them and get their initial reactions. Absent any clear support from your local regulations as to monetary contribution requirements, you may well need to reconsider whether it is worthwhile to construct the new fence if it will be at your expense, with little or no contribution.

I wish you the best in 2009.


Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks I do not know the history of the fence other than the way it faces it appears that the ownership is my neighbors (the inside faces their property).Do they have any responsibilities to keep the fence in safe and decent condition?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good morning,

Your neighbors have an obligation to see that nothing on their property develops into a dangerous condition, however such a situation rarely applies to fences. If any of the fences enclose a swimming pool, you will likely find regulations requiring proper maintenance of that particular enclosure.

Presuming that you do not live in a neighborhood controlled by CC&R's, as you would in a homeowners association, there is little you can do to force then to make repairs, I'm afraid to say.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
LawTalk and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.