How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ASEMaster35yrs Your Own Question

ASEMaster35yrs
ASEMaster35yrs,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2025
10832065
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ASEMaster35yrs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a radar gun in a cop car work around a bend in the road

Customer Question

can a radar gun in a cop car work around a bend in the road and he can see your car
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  jbk1072 replied 5 years ago.
Rule of thumb is if they can see you.. they can get radar on you
Expert:  ASEMaster35yrs replied 5 years ago.

YES! They can. Even if the cop doesn't see you, the radar can, even around corners.

 

Realize that police officers with radar guns position themselves so you can't see them until it's too late, such as in parking lots or around a bend in the road.

 

A radar gun is very helpful for police officers; they allow officers to target a specific vehicle, even one that is up to 1,000 feet away, which appears to be going over the speed limit. When the trigger is pulled, the gun emits an infrared light reflects off the vehicle and comes back to the gun counting the number of nanoseconds it took for the light to make that round trip.

 

As a rule, hand-held police radar guns measure the speed of a vehicle in a field area of approximately 400 feet.

 

In order to be determined that the vehicle was speeding, a police officer must use three ways: use his/her sight, sound which comes from an audible pitch noise based on the distance the vehicle is from the cruiser, and an actual readout display stating the driver's speed.

 

As you know, there are many types of radar guns, and all work on a similar principle. A radar gun launches a beam of electromagnetic waves at a moving object. On hitting the object the waves are reflected back toward a detector on the gun, which then calculates the speed of the object by analyzing the nature of the reflected beam.

 

How Radar Guns Work

History of Radars

 

Radar is an electronic tool which uses electromagnetic waves called radio waves to detect and locate moving or fixed objects. The word "Radar" is an abbreviation for Radio Detection and Ranging. Today, small and efficient radar units, such as Decatur Speed Trak Police Radar, can be found in almost every police vehicle. It is estimated that 20 million speeding citations are issued annually and that police radars are used in 13 million of these cases. It is imperative that police officers using police radar guns are well-trained and have a good working knowledge of how radar works, because oversimplification of principles behind radar operations can lead to a variety of misunderstandings and errors.

 

There are Two Types of Radars:

 

Pulse Radar

Continuous Wave Radar

a. Doppler Radar

b. Frequency-Modulated Radar

Police Radar utilizes radio waves and the Doppler Effect. Police Laser Radar (Lidar) utilizes light waves and the pulse principle.

 

Doppler Principle states that the measured frequency of a wave is relative to the motion between the source and the observer. The Doppler Principle can be applied to sound waves, light waves, and radio waves. Doppler Principle is a basis for all modern police radar. In short, Doppler Principle states that when a radar signal hits the object that is moving toward the observer/patrol vehicle, the returning frequency will be higher than the original. When the signal hits that object/vehicle that is moving away from the observer, the returning frequency will be lower than the original one. The frequency change can be used to determine the speed of the target vehicle. Click here for more information on Doppler Principle and Doppler Shift.

 

How Radar Guns Work

 

A Radar Gun is used to send out radio waves of specific frequencies in a chosen direction. The traveling waves then bounce off objects, including vehicles, and return to the radar gun 's receiving station. When the waves reflect off a moving vehicle, a measurable frequency shift, called Doppler Shift, occurs. The radar gun computer then uses the frequency shift to calculate the speed of the moving vehicle.

 

A good analogy for a radar signal is a beam of light from a flashlight. When one shines a flashlight at an object, the object can be seen thanks to the light reflected from the object. Now imagine yourself as the object that at which the light is aimed. The target (the object at which the light is being pointed) can see the light from the flashlight from a much farther distance than the person with the flashlight could ever hope to see the target. That's because the beam loses energy over distance. So while the beam has enough energy to reach the target, the reflected light doesn't have enough energy to travel all the way back to where it started.

 

Police Radar Guns "see" a vehicle by transmitting a microwave pulse that reaches the target and then comes back to the observer. Then, the Doppler Effect is applied: the frequency of the transmitted pulse is compared to the frequency of the reflection, and speed is calculated by using the difference between the two frequencies.

 

The idea behind Radar Detectors is the following. The Radar Detector looks for radar "beams" and finds them before they can return a strong enough reflection to "illuminate" you. Radars are essentially microwave radio receivers that make noise or flash lights when they sense an incoming signal on specific frequencies. Superheterodyne reception allows detection of radar around curves or over hills, and it extends detection range straight ahead.

ASEMaster35yrs,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2025
Experience: 
ASEMaster35yrs and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I accepted the no 2 answer he answered my ? to the t and not just tell what every one knows
Expert:  ASEMaster35yrs replied 5 years ago.
Thank you I appreciate that.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.