How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MShore Your Own Question
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 23 year old daughter is being threatened and harrassed online

Resolved Question:

My 23 year old daughter is being threatened and harrassed online what can I do??
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 7 years ago.

Good evening,


I am sorry to hear about the harassment. Assuming that the harassment is taking place via an online service provider (i.e. google, aol, etc.) you can report the problem and request that a block be placed on your daughter's account prohibiting any contact from the IP address the harassing party is using to contact her. Explain to the service provider that you are concerned that the via its technology, an illegal act (harassment) is being carried out and with this knowledge it is incumbent upon the service provider to intervene and disallow the harassment. I hope everything works out. If I have fully answered your question, please be sure to click the "Accept" button in order that I may be properly credited for answering your question. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please feel free to contact me and I will elaborate. Thank you.

MShore and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions