How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RIPPED OFF BY CONTRACTORS DURING HURRICANE KATRINA, IS IT TO

Customer Question

RIPPED OFF BY CONTRACTORS DURING HURRICANE KATRINA, IS IT TO LATE TO GET SOME TYPE OF JUDGEMENT AGAINTS THEM. I KNOW THAT THE MONEY IS GOING, BUT WE HAVE A CONTRACT AND SS# XXXXX CONTRACTOR LICENCE# XXXXX ARE BOGOUS. I UNDERSTAND THAT IN LOUISIANA A CONTRACT IS GOOD FOR UP TO TEN YRS.. WE HAVE PICTURES OF THE WORK THAT WAS NOT DONE, AND WITNESSES OF OTHER JOBS THAT WERE NOT FINISHED BY THE SAME INDIVIDUALS. WE LOCATED THE THEM(CONTRACTORS) IN GEORGIA. WE HAVE THE ADDRESS TO GET THEM SERVED, JUST WANT TO ATTACH SOME TYPE OF JUDGEMENT THE THEIR SS# XXXXX GRANISH PAY CHECKS, LIENS ON HOME OR ANYTHING TO LET THEM KNOW MY PAIN, WE ARE TALKING ABOUT OVER 85000.00 DOLLARS, SO ABOVE FEELING STUPID AND ANGRY, I JUST WANT SOMETHING LEGAL TO HAPPEN, BECAUSE I DO NOT WANT TO DO ANY JAIL TIME(SMILE). STUPID BUT NOT CRAZY...I DO LOVE LIFE, FREE...
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  1. What date (approximately) did you sign the contract?

  2. What date (approximately) did the contractor breach?

  3. I think this is just a typographical error, but could you confirm your jurisdiction? ["Optional Information: NEW ORLEANS, Alabama"]

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Thanks!

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
<p>April of 2006 thru April 2007</p><p>The breach occured inside of the yr above</p><p>Yes, it is New Orleans, Louisiana</p>
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.

 

  1. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and answer your question. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification on anything after reviewing the following information. Thank you for taking the time to write back and supply the additional requested information, which was helpful to my analysis of your inquiry. I am truly sorry for all you have had to endure. I genuinely hope that everything gets resolved appropriately for you in this matter.
  2. You are indeed correct that the statute of limitations for filing a breach of contract cause of action 10 years. Louisiana Civil Code § 3492 et seq. This is an exceptionally long period, so as a threshold matter you have plenty of time in which to file suit. It is great that you have photographic evidence and witnesses; both factors make for a much stronger case in terms of proof.
  3. Given that New Orleans Legal Assistance is so backlogged, the very best suggestion I can give you would be to utilize the services of the Louisiana State Bar Association Statewide Lawyer Referral and Information Service. You can start the process by calling(NNN) NNN-NNNN This is not a pro bono (free) service, but many lawyers will offer a free initial consultation. This way, you could sit down with an attorney and discuss your options concerning litigation. If an attorney accepts your case pursuant to a contingent fee agreement, you will pay nothing up-front. The attorney will only get paid out of settlement or verdict proceeds if he or she wins your case. I cannot guarantee that legal counsel would agree to this, but it certainly does not hurt to ask.
  4. Besides conferring with a private attorney, there are some pro bono programs specifically geared toward those in your circumstances. Again, I cannot make any guarantees, but it would be worth some calls to at least make inquiries and see what help might be available. The ones of which I am aware include: Katrina Legal Aid Resource Center; Hurricane Katrina Disaster Resources (American Bar Association); and Katrina Pro Bono Legal Corps. You may have already gone this route, but another approach to consider would be to file a Consumer Complaint Form with the Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Section. I realize that none of these suggestions represent a perfect solution, but I have tried to share some ideas for you to consider.

 

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

 

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

 

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have went to some of the legal sevices that you recommend, once again everyone seem to want a open and closed case, this one is not like that...
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back, although I am sorry to hear about the frustration you have encountered. I have one additional thought, although again this may not pan out. Your story touched my heart, so I offer this idea in hopes that it may prove to be useful. I am thinking of the National Board of Legal Specialty Certification, which is an American Bar Association accredited organization providing Board Certification for lawyers. Specifically, I think it would be worth a try to contact members who are Board Certified in Civil Trial Advocacy. I have included the applicable listings for Louisiana (below) for your reference. I do wish there were better solutions available, and I hope that things soon look much brighter.

 

If you have further questions, I would be happy to dialog with you further even after you click "Accept" to process my answer. I will be signing off for the night soon, but I will be sure to check back for any updated posts from you when I return to this online forum again tomorrow.

 

Take care and thanks again for using JustAnswer®.

 

[Please click the "Accept" button. This is the only way I will get paid for my services.]

 

Name: Glenn W. Alexander State: LA City: Cameron Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: A Professional Law Corporation
PO Box 1550XXXXXbr />Cameron
LA
70631
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Bennett Boyd Anderson, Jr. State: LA City: Lafayette Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Anderson Law Office
P.O. Box 82008
Lafayette
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Daniel G. Brenner State: LA City: Alexandria Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Bolen, Parker & BrennerXXXXXbr />Alexandria
LA
71303
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Richard C. Broussard State: LA City: Lafayette Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Broussard & David, LLC
PO Box 3524XXXXX Ste 700
Lafayette
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Raymond L. Brown, Jr. State: LA City: Alexandria Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Gold, Weems, Bruser, Sues & RundellXXXXXbr />PO Box 6118
Alexandria
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Leonard Cardenas III State: LA City: Baton Rouge Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Leonard Cardenas III, a Law CorporationXXXXXbr />Baton Rouge
LA
70808
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: J.E. Cullens, Jr. State: LA City: Baton Rouge Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: XXXXX, XXXXXs Et AlXXXXXbr />Baton Rouge
LA
70808
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: John W. DeGravelles State: LA City: Baton Rouge Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: deGravelles, Palmintier, Holthaus & FrugeXXXXXbr />Baton Rouge
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Jimmy R. Faircloth, Jr. State: LA City: Pineville Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Faircloth, Vilar & Elliott, LLC
4450 Stillmeadows Lane
Pineville
LA
71360
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Anthony M. Fazzio State: LA City: Lafayette Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Anthony M. Fazzio, APLC
4906 Embasador Caffey PKWY
Bldg "J"
Lafayette
LA
70508
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Richard L. Fewell, Jr. State: LA City: West Monroe Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Fewell Law Offices
PO Box 1437
West Monroe
LA
71294
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Madeleine Fischer State: LA City: New Orleans Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrere & Denegre
201 St. Charles Avenue
New Orleans
LA
70170
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: David R. Frohn State: LA City: Lake Charles Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Frohn & Thibodeaux
PO Box 2090
Lake Charles
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: William H. Goforth State: LA City: Lafayette Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Goforth & Lilley
PO Drawer 3563
Lafayette
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Paul J. Hebert State: LA City: Lafayette Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Ottinger & Hebert, LLC
1313 West Pinhook Road
PO Drawer 52606
Lafayette
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: J. Patrick Hennessy State: LA City: Shreveport Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Law Office of J. Patrick Hennessy
PO Box 91
Shreveport
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: W. Michael Hingle State: LA City: Slidell Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location:XXXXXSuite 200
PO Box 1129
Slidell
LA
70459
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Randall Scott Iles State: LA City: Lafayette Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: R. Scott Iles, Lawyer
PO Box 3385
Lafayette
LA
70502
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Darleen M. Jacobs State: LA City: New Orleans Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Jacobs & Sarrat
823 St. Louis Street
New Orleans
LA
70112
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Marc W. Judice State: LA City: Lafayette Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Judice & Adley
PO Drawer 51769
Lafayette
LA
70505
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Richard R. Kennedy State: LA City: Lafayette Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Richard R. Kennedy, A.P.L.C.XXXXXbr />PO Box 3243
Lafayette
LA
70501
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: James P. Lambert State: LA City: Lafayette Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: James P. Lambert, A Law Corporation
Post Office Box 53083
Lafayette
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Terry B. Loup State: LA City: New Orleans Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Morris Bart & AssociatesXXXXXbr />Suite 2000
New Orleans
LA
70112
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: William M. Magee State: LA City: Covington Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Magee & Devereux
PO Box 1550
Covington
LA
70434
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Joseph J. McKernan State: LA City: Baton Rouge Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: McKernan Law Firm
8710 Jefferson Highway
Baton Rouge
LA
70809
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Charles R. Moore State: LA City: Baton Rouge Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: XXXXX, XXXXXs, XXXXX, XXXXX, Papillion & CullensXXXXXbr />Baton Rouge
LA
70808
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Stephen B. Murray State: LA City: New Orleans Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Murray Law FirmXXXXXbr />Suite 1100
New Orleans
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: R. Ray Orrill, Jr. State: LA City: New Orleans Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Orrill, Cordell & Beary, LLCXXXXXbr />31st Floor
New Orleans
LA
70112
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Ronnie G. Penton State: LA City: Bogalusa Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Law Offices of Ronnie G. Penton
209 Hoppen Place
Bogalusa
LA
70427
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: John B. Perry State: LA City: Slidell Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: John B. Perry, Attorney at Law
103 Smart Place
Suite 1
Slidell
LA
70458
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Gothard J. Reck State: LA City: New Orleans Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location:XXXXXbr />New Orleans
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Randolph C. Slone State: LA City: Slidell Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Randolph C. SloneXXXXXbr />Slidell
LA
70458
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: S. Christie Smith, IV State: LA City: Leesville Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: The Smith Law Firm, L.L.P.
300 Courthouse
PO Drawer 1528
Leesville
LA
71496
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Kenneth R. Spears State: LA City: Lake Charles Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Spears & Gary LLC
One Lakeshore Drive
Suite 900
Lake Charles
LA
70629
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Charest Thibaut, III State: LA City: Baton Rouge Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Charest D. Thibaut, III, LLC
7809 Jefferson Hwy
Suite D-3
Baton Rouge
LANNN-NN-NNNNbr /> Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Frank Tomeny III State: LA City: Baton Rouge Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Tomeny & FisherXXXXXbr />Baton Rouge
LA
70808
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Lewis O. Unglesby State: LA City: Baton Rouge Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Unglesby & MarionneauxXXXXXbr />Baton Rouge
LA
70802
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Edward J. Walters, Jr. State: LA City: Baton Rouge Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: XXXXX, XXXXXs, XXXXX, XXXXX, Papillion & CullensXXXXXbr />Baton Rouge
LA
70808
Click here for more information about this attorney Name: Irving J. Warshauer State: LA City: New Orleans Contact Information: Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />Location: Gainsburgh, Benjamin, David, Meunier & Warshauer
2800 Energy CenterXXXXXbr />New Orleans
LA
70163
Click here for more information about this attorney

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions