How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3986
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I booked a cruise through a travel agent in San Rafael, You

Resolved Question:

I booked a cruise through a travel agent in San Rafael, You and Leisure, for last November. It had to be cancelled because of my husband's illness. I had travel insurance which paid all but the amount remitted to the travel agency by the Crystal Cruise line, $9,360. After much effort at contacting them, Carlos Afre, the owner informed me he was going bankrupt. My VIsa card won't pay because it has been over 90 days since I paid. The insurance company has fulfilled its obligation. I don't know what to do next. I find on the web that my clailm is "non-dischargeable" but I don't know what that means. Can you tell me the most sensible way to proceed in trying to get my money back?
Ingrid Evans XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 5 years ago.
Dear Ms. Evans:

Thank you for submitting your important legal issue to Just Answer. I am pleased to have the opportunity to provide you with an honest and easy to understand answer to your question.

I am an attorney licensed in the State of Texas. The following information is a brief answer to your question. However, if you feel that you need further information or that you have other insights which might help me in providing a better answer, please feel free to write back.

From what I understand, you booked a cruise which you later canceled due to your husband's illness. When you cancelled, the cruise line remitted some of the money you had paid ($9,360) to the travel agency. When you contacted the travel agency to attempt to collect it, the travel agent informed you that he was going bankrupt.

First of all, be very wary of a business owner who tells you he is going bankrupt when you owe him money. Often, small businesses will attempt to avoid paying customers that are owed money by misrepresenting to them that they are in fact going bankrupt.

Second of all, I suspect there is some paper work that you signed, i.e., a contract, with the travel agent or with the cruise line that controls the procedure for a refund. You may need to contact the cruise line and inquire into why they paid the travel agent instead of paying you directly. Try to find information as to who handles these types of issues with the cruise line and see if you can speak to them directly so that you can get more information. You would be asking for someone who handles refunding tickets. Make sure that everything proceeded according to the terms of your agreement.

Next, I would contact the travel agent once again and request written confirmation that they have in fact received your money. Ask for the travel agent to acknowledge in writing that this money is in fact yours.

The long and short of it is that if the travel agent has your money that was refunded from the cruise line, the travel agent owes you that money. Bankruptcy will only halt your ability to collect the money. When a person files for bankruptcy, the law provides what is known as the "Automatic Stay" which stops all litigation to collect money owed. Currently, you have a lawsuit against the travel agent for such causes of action as conversion, misrepresentation, violation of consumer protection statutes, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, negligence, and unjust enrichment.

If the travel agent will not acknowledge that he owes you the money and enter into some sort of payment arrangement, then you really have two options.   The first is to file suit against the travel agent in small claims court (assuming the travel agent is located in your state). You can generally go through small claims court without using an attorney. The process is generally easy to navigate. The second option is to hire a local attorney to collect the money for you. Of course, you may have to pay the attorney up front. However, an attorney will be able to assist you in collecting at least some of the money if the travel agent has in deed filed for bankruptcy. If the travel agent filed for bankruptcy, you would need to file a claim with the bankruptcy court. This process can be a bit difficult to do without a laywer, and I would not advise trying to do it by yourself.

Once you have filed a claim with the bankruptcy court, then you are placed in line amongst the other people whom the travel agent owes money, and you will be paid eventually.

If the travel agent was misrepresenting the fact that he had declared bankruptcy, then a local attorney will be able to discover this fact and will be able to file suit against the travel agent and possibly collect attorneys fees.

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Zachary D. Norris or The Norris Law Firm. For complete legal advice and representation, you should consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your state.



Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3986
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.