How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27888
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently put in my two weeks notice at a restaurant where

Resolved Question:

I recently put in my two weeks notice at a restaurant where I was a server. I was a very dedicated server, never having missed a day and was probably the most dedicated worker there. Unfortunately, I was not making enough money to pay for my NYC rent and had to find another job. Anyway, I spoke to them on my last day and said I'd be in soon to get my last paycheck. When I came in for it, it wasn't there and my manager asked me to email her the information for the dates so that she could reissue me my paycheck. Three emails later, I still have not receieved anything. Now, three weeks BEFORE my last day of work, I recieved a paycheck in which they accidentally overpayed me $350. I never said anything, because they had owed me $400 in training which I asked them three times for and never recieved and I also have proof of working numerous days for $4.35 an hour. That was my hourly rate which means that not one customer had come in and this happened on numerous accounts. Advise me, please
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good morning,

I presume that you meant that you finally received your paycheck 3 weeks after your final day of work?
Well, have they asked you for any money back yet from the overpayment?

I’ll put forth my best effort in assisting you. When you are able to respond to my request for clarification of your situation, I’ll be able to assist you. In the meantime I would ask that you please stay on-line, just in case I need additional clarification from you regarding the factual circumstances relating to your question. Thank you for allowing me to help.

Regards,

Doug
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My apologies for not being clear. I have NOT receieved my paycheck. One and 1/2 weeks after my last day of work with them, I went to the restaurant to pick it up and it had "mysteriously" disapearred. I had called them one week before to let them know I'd be in to pick it up the next week, so it was not a surprise that I was coming to get it.

 

I have been emailing and calling my general manager with no response.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good morning,

In New York the law states that unless you are fired, in which case you are entitled to your paycheck immediately, that your final paycheck must be given to you at the time of normal payroll distribution to all other employees.

I suggest that you contact your local NY Labor board and file a complaint with them.

Best regards,

Doug

Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good morning,

You might get them to move more quickly if you advise them of the following NY Labor Code statute. You should report them for failing to pay you.

§ 197. Civil penalty. Any employer who fails to pay the wages of his
employees or shall differentiate in rate of pay because of sex, as
provided in this article, shall forfeit to the people of the state the
sum of five hundred dollars for each such failure, to be recovered by
the commissioner in a civil action.


Best regards,

Doug


 

LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27888
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
LawTalk and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.