How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawrence D. Gorin Your Own Question

Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1507
Experience:  30+ years of legal expertise. Informed, knowledgeable, helpful.
8848811
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawrence D. Gorin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In South Carolina, what rights does a father have of a child.

Resolved Question:

In South Carolina, what rights does a father have of a child.   He was never married, but lived with the mother of the child for over a year.   He abandoned the mother and child once, and also physically abused and emotionally abused the mother and child.    The mother has left with the child and has gone for counselling and has requested the father to do the same.   The police never were called when there was physical abuse, but there are witnesses.   What rights does the father have?   He is threatening an ugly "divorce".
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 5 years ago.
YOUR QUESTION:
     In South Carolina, what rights does a father have of a child. He was never married, but lived with the mother of the child for over a year. He abandoned the mother and child once, and also physically abused and emotionally abused the mother and child. The mother has left with the child and has gone for counselling and has requested the father to do the same. The police never were called when there was physical abuse, but there are witnesses. What rights does the father have? He is threatening an ugly "divorce".


ANSWER:
     First, they mother and father were never married, there can be no divorce (ugly or otherwise). So his threats along that line are total nonsense.

     Second, your question does not indicate whether the father of the child born out of wedlock has been established as being the child’s “legal father” through one of the methods prescribed by law for doing so.

     Let me explain: When a child born to an unmarried woman, until and unless “legal paternity” of the child has been established through one of the methods provided by law for doing so, the child’s biological father has no legal rights (and no legal responsibilities). He is, in the eyes of the law, a “non-entity,” the same as if he does not exist.

     Third, legal paternity of a child born out of wedlock can be legally established by the parents jointly signing and filing with the state’s Vital Records agency a Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity (VAP) form. If the biological father refuses to sign the VAP form, the alternative is to initiate a legal proceeding to involuntarily establish paternity, with judicially or administratively through a child support enforcement agency. NOTE: While DNA tests provide evidence of biological paternity, such tests by themselves do not prove or establish “legal paternity.”   And keep in mind that, again, that legal rights and legal responsibilities are founded upon LEGAL paternity, NOT biological paternity.

     Next, if legal paternity HAS been established, the man established as the child’s legal father does not on that basis alone have any legal rights of access to the child, nor does the mother have any legal obligation allow him any access to the child. By operation of law (both the laws of the legislature as well as the laws of Nature), physical custody remains with the mother until and unless a judge says otherwise. And in the absence of a court order saying otherwise, physical custody gives the mother total decision-making authority.

     Once the father’s legal paternity of the child has been legally established through one of the methods authorized by law for doing so, the father may then apply to the court for a court order that effectively requires the mother to make the child accessible to him for visitation (parenting time) purposes. But until and unless that occurs, the mother indeed has more rights than the father to make decisions concerning the baby. In fact, she has ALL the rights, including custody and he has none. In general, the father has only such rights as the court allows.

================================
    If your question has been satisfactorily answered, please acknowledge by clicking the green “ACCEPT” button. Also, your FEEDBACK comments are requested and appreciated. And I thank you in advance.
Lawrence D. Gorin, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1507
Experience: 30+ years of legal expertise. Informed, knowledgeable, helpful.
Lawrence D. Gorin and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions