How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.
15393114
Type Your Legal Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN I LEASE A CAR FOR SOMEONE ELSE TO USE AND NOT BE LIABLE

Customer Question

CAN I LEASE A CAR FOR SOMEONE ELSE TO USE AND NOT BE LIABLE IF THEY HAVE AN ACCIDENT.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.
It is not a simple process. If you lease the vehicle, you will be primarily responsible to the lessor. For example, if the vehicle is totalled and there remains a balance on the lease, you will ultimately be responsible for the deficiency.

And, any plaintiff's attorney will likely sue anyone with an ownership interest in the vehicle involved in the accident. You can likely get out of the suit, but only after spending time and money to do so. That's what makes the American legal system a bit unfair in such circumstances.

While you can lease it to a third-party and have an indemnity/hold harmless clause included, you might still be in a position of having to sue the party you leased to in order to raise the indeminity issues. While you may escape liability, you still have had to incur the time and expense to realize that protection.

Leasing is doable. Limiting your exposure should the party you lease to default or have an accident (or both) can't be done completely. You will always have a degree of exposure and ultimate liability for the debt. There will always be a bit of risk. Thus, it depends on your risk tolerance and balancing the circumstances (such as how well you know the party you would lease to).

The information is provided for discussion and entertainment purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading, accepting, and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!


I appreciate your "Accepting" my answer if it has been helpful to you. Doing so allows me to continue helping in this manner. I will be available for follow-up questions should you have them after you click "Accept". Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
THANK YOU, XXXXX CONCERNED WITH THE LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENTS OR COST OF VEHICLE IF TOTALED. I AM CONCERNED ABOUT BEING SUED IF THERE IS AN ACCIDENT. CAN THE OTHER PARTY CARRY THE INSURANCE ON THE VEHICLE OR DO I OR BOTH OF US HAVE TO CARRY THE AUTO INSURANCE. IS THIS EVEN POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF THE DIFFERENT STATES. AS AN ALTERNATIVE CAN I SIMPLY FINANCE THE VEHICLE IN THEIR NAME AND AS SUCH HAVE THEM CARRY INSURANCE AND ALL LIABILITIES, WHILE I MAINTAIN RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FINANCE PAYMENTS. OR, DO I NEED TO CARRY AUTO INSURANCE AS WELL.
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.
You need to make sure they carry insurance and have you named as an additional insured. You need to make sure they prove the insurance coverage by sending you the contract with your name as an insured. You can verify the coverage with the carrier and ask to be contacted should it be cancelled.
J.Hazelbaker, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience: Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.
J.Hazelbaker and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

THANK YOU AND HAVE GREAT DAY
CLARKE
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.
Thank you and you as well.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
1996 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.