How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27000
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter of an attorney billing a new client---can

Resolved Question:

I need a sample letter of an attorney billing a new client---can anyone help?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Sure

Is this a retainer agreement or a billing notice?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This is an initial retainer agreement which will include the details of future billing notices.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Are you an attorney?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No, I am not an attorney. I am enrolled in the Duke Paralegal program at this time. This assignment is to do an initial client letter and would like a general example.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Got it
One more question...does it need to relate to a specific field (like criminal/family/estate) or just a general retainer agreement?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It can be a general retainer agreement, but the case we are referring to is MBE v. MEDCHI. A dispute over a contract over the sale of medical books/journals. Thanks
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
A general retainer will do two things

1. Describe the services to be provided

2. Describe the payment for such services.

It is a contract, plain and simple.

IN its simplest form it would be similar to below




1. ATTORNEY SERVICES:     
(1) INCLUDED SERVICES
Attorney shall represent Client in the above case, which includes:

(List here what he lawyer will do in the case)

Attorney shall keep Client continuously informed of the progress of the case, and respond to all of Client’s inquiries.

(2)   EXCLUDED SERVICES
Unless otherwise specified, Attorney’s services do not include

(List what is not included-for example appeals or actual trial)


2. CLIENT’S DUTIES
Client shall be truthful and cooperate with Attorney, follow Attorney’s legal instructions, promptly return Attorney’s phone calls or letters, and inform Attorney of all information and developments in the case; Client’s address, phone and whereabouts, abide by this Agreement, and pay Attorney’s bills.

3. FEE and TERMS OF PAYMENT
For the legal services above, Client agrees to pay the following Retainer Fee, which includes foreseeable costs to the Attorney.

Costs do not include hiring investigators or experts unless discussed with the client.

Fee: (fill this in either flat rate or hourly fees)



4. POST TRIAL REPRESENTATION:

(If applicable)


5. ADVISEMENT                 & nbsp;                           
No attorney can make any promises regarding the final outcome, verdict or sentence in the case. Attorney may consult and/or use other attorneys for Client’s benefit, for Court appearances, or to advise or assist with Client’s case (at no additional cost to Client); and Client agrees to such representation.


6. FILE RETENTION
The Client’s file is at all times the property of Client; at any time, upon Client’s request, Attorney will deliver the original or copy of the file to Client.


7. TERMINATION OF AGREEMENT
It is important that Client is continually happy with Attorney’s services. Thus, Client may discharge Attorney at any time, for any reason.

Client acknowledges that Attorney may also terminate this contract for good cause or if Client breaches any of Client’s duties and/or misses any payment.

THE PARTIES READ UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE ABOVE TERMS & WILL USE BEST EFFORTS TO COMPLY.






Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27000
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Lawyer
27000 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of trial experience