How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110392
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, we are thinking of purchasing an rv that has a title

Resolved Question:

Hello, we are thinking of purchasing an rv that has a title as parts only it is now in an auto dealerships name they say that the title stays in that name and we purchase the rv only with a bill of sale for parts only because that laws is that it can't be retitled due to the parts only factor is that true? I am in Massachusetts. Also if we restore the rv can it then be titled as road worthy
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Under MA law a parts only title can NEVER be retitled, thus if you purchase the vehicle it must only be used for parts and you can never obtain a title on it.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Is the law the same in Connecticut
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Yes, any title that is parts only will not be retitled as anything else.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
without a title can the person who is selling the rv state he still owns it or will the bill of sale be enough and can we place the rv without a title on a seasonal lot at a campground
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You can state you still own it, but it cannot be registered or driven on the roads without being registered. You can use it as a stationary camper.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thank you for all of your help!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You are welcome and thank you.

Related Legal Questions