How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am interested in suing the Public school system for violatin

Resolved Question:

I am interested in suing the Public school system for violatin the No Child Left Behind act of 2001. My son is repeating the 8th grade, and was told he would be "socially passed" this year regardless of his grades. He is failing again, and no teachers or other staff has contacted me, nor have they taken any action to make him accountable in school. The only detention he has received has been at my insistance, and I feel the school is just counting the days until they can make him the High Schools problem next year. What are my rights? Has anyone ever successfully sued the public school system for violating this Act?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Suits against schools for this have failed miserably across the country. Courts do not like to get involved in the educational decisions of schools. However, under the Act, if your child is not receiving the tutoring and any assistance to assist any special needs he may have or has not been properly evaluated to determine any special needs, these types of suits are successful when the schools are asked to provide the services and refuse to do so. You need to begin by asking the school to evaluate your son for any educational disabilities and to provide services to him for those disabilities, if they refuse then you will need to get an attorney that specializes in Individuals with Disabilities in Education Act (IDEA)cases and pursue a suit against the school to force them to comply.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
There must be a way to sue for negligene, it's a gross miscarriage of educational justice. What steps can I take to make the school system step up and stop ignoring my child? There MUST be a way to make them accountable. I entrust my children to them daily, and they are not doing the job they are being paid for.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You and many other frustrated parents believe so and the suits across the country have failed on that regard. The courts have held that education is not a civil right, but as long as the material is offered and presented to all children equally there are no grounds for suit. Thus, even though you believe your school is failing your son, until you get him evaluated for special needs such that the school would then be mandated under IDEA to provide services for those special needs you will not be able to sue for negligence. The courts reasoning for not entertaining these suits is that they believe it would 'open the floodgates" to litigation every time a child is not doing well in school and they believe that is up to the schools and the parents to dictate since the courts cannot provide educational services.
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you