How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34884
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a bank on a foreclosed house suggest a borrower to the

Resolved Question:

Can a bank on a foreclosed house suggest a borrower to the intent buyer?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 7 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm a bit confused as to your question. Can you tell me what you mean by an "intent buyer"?

I’ll put forth my best effort in assisting you. When you are able to respond to my request for clarification of your situation, I’ll be able to assist you. In the meantime I would ask that you please stay on-line, just in case I need additional clarification from you regarding the factual circumstances relating to your question. Thank you for allowing me to help.


Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I meant to say intended buyer. Someone interested in the purchase of a house.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 7 years ago.
Good afternoon,

Of course a seller can suggest a possible lender to a prospective buyer. There is nothing wrong with that. Even if the seller is a bank that repossessed the property in the first place.

I wish you the best.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,


LawTalk and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions