How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it fraud if you do not inform a health insurance about another

Resolved Question:

is it fraud if you do not inform a health insurance about another health insurance? say you have 2 insurances because both married people work...
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 5 years ago.
It is only fraud if they specifically ask you and you say you don't' have insurance with anyone else. It isn't a crime to have more than one insurance carrier.

Don't lie on the application because should something happen to you and they find out you have another insurance, then they don't have to cover any of your medical expenses and can cancel your policy.

Good luck!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
When I filled out the forms to join my souse's insurance, I didn't list my employer's insurance. My spouse's birthday is XXXXX in the year than mine, so I think that in New York state, that would make my spouse's insurance primary. I have used my spouse's insurance exclusively.

Now, they sent a form asking if I have other insurance. I don't know what to do.
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 5 years ago.
You have to list that you do have other insurance or risk them catching you if they ever look into it and cancel your policy. You should tell them and also that you plan to use their insurance as primary (or secondary if you decide to do that).
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Am I in any danger of legal problems? Or will my honesty now clear up this issue? What's my worst case outcome? Canceled insurance or fines?
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 5 years ago.
You have a valid argument for doing what you did, so the worst that could happen is they cancel the other policy on you. They could try to recover any money they paid out on your behalf, but the burden would be on them to show you committed fraud intentionally.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I appreciate your advice.

If they were to call my employer's insurance, does HIPA prevent them from saying anything, or would my employer's insurance be allowed to give them information?

If I drop my spouse's insurance now, would this go away, or would it look suspicious?

The letter from my spouse's insurance is very non-threatening and just asks for information. I'm just very nervous about it.
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 5 years ago.
You are very welcome. Technically HIPAA prevents disclosing any medical information, but many times people do disclose if you at least have insurance through them.

Dropping it would look suspicious, however if you have a legitimate reason for it, then you can always make that argument should you ever need to.

The letter is nonthreatening because many people have dual insurances. They just need to know that whenever a claim is filed.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
One last thing. I work in the medical profession (not in billing). Would they try to say I should have known better?

P.S. I had my employer's insurance first and the form asks for the effective date of the other insurance.
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 5 years ago.
Yes, that may be a factor and you may be held to a different standard than someone who doesn't work in the medical industry. It isn't a solid argument though, because providing healthcare is different than the insurance industry.

You could interpret the effective date to mean the date the new policy was made (which is usually in the past year)
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you very much. I will try to find out the last date that my employer's policy was made and put that on the form. What does it mean if I have to put the original date, which is a year or two earlier than when I joined my spouse's policy?
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 5 years ago.
You are very welcome! Original date would be the very first date they issued you a policy.
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.