How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nancy Delain Your Own Question

Nancy Delain
Nancy Delain, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 198
Experience:  Registered Patent Attorney (1/2005); Attorney at Law (1/2004); M.S., Tech Writing (5/1981)
12446316
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Nancy Delain is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an international educator at the French American International

Customer Question

I am an international educator at the French American International School in San Francisco. I have been employed by them for five years, and just recently signed a conract for a sixth.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Nancy Delain replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

There can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

By using this forum and/or clicking ACCEPT, you expressly acknowledge that any information I may give in response to your question in this forum does not constitute legal advice; there is no attorney-client relationship between us; and all questions and answers are visible to the whole world, including your opponent, and any information provided is therefore not confidential. Because of the public nature of this forum, by posting anything here you waive irrevocably any and all claim to confidentiality or privilege as to the content posted. Please post only that information that you are willing for your opponent to see and use against you if this matter goes to court. Any money you may give me in response to this posting (which may include both your agreed-on sum and any bonus payment) is a gift of gratitude, and is not intended as, nor should it be construed as, attorney's fees. For more information about your matter, you should consult with an attorney of your choice in a traditional face-to-face or telephonic meeting.

You have good reason to be concerned about your current job if applying for another job is a breach of your contract and the other school has approached your superior asking for references (something not generally done until a job has been applied for and accepted). It was indeed unprofessional of the interested school to contact your supervisor without first clearing the contact with you, but now that they have the only thing you can do is damage control. You did not apply for the job; you have told your supervisor this. That is really all you can do at this point EXCEPT to hire an attorney who is local to you who practices employment law.

Your employment lawyer will be able to tell you better than I if there is any action you can take against the school that is pursuing you so aggressively for contacting your supervisor without your permission.

If your current school dismisses you for breach of contract, you can then appeal the dismissal and subpoena the other school's records about you. This will presumably demonstrate that you never submitted an application and thereby never breached the contract. Unless the TIE service (about which I know nothing) generates an application automatically (and you say it does not), that should be sufficient grounds for you to win your appeal as long as keeping a feeler out in the job market is not also a breach of your employment contract (as it shouldn't be; such a clause could well be found to be unenforceable).

If I have answered your question, please click on ACCEPT so I can receive credit for my answer. If you have constructive comments about my response to you, please click on the Feedback link above and leave feedback for me; if you are satisfied with my response, please leave positive feedback even if you don't leave a comment. Remember that you are leaving feedback for the quality of my help to you, not for Just Answer's policies or billings (I have no control over JA, especially not over their billing of customers; I just control what I have written). If questions linger, please hit REPLY to let me know how I can help you further.

You can contact me directly through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=12446316&FID=0 or simply put "For nancyd560623" in the title/heading of your posted question.
Nancy Delain, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 198
Experience: Registered Patent Attorney (1/2005); Attorney at Law (1/2004); M.S., Tech Writing (5/1981)
Nancy Delain and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My question however is whether my superiors can call such and inquiry about other positions a breach of contract if this is not stipulated as such in writing anywhere (not the contract or the faculty handbook). Can they simply assert that it is and terminate me?
Expert:  Nancy Delain replied 5 years ago.
Your problem is one of appearance. At this point, you appear to your supervisor have actually applied for the other position (references are not generally requested for people who have not applied for a job), thereby breaching your contract.

Based on that appearance, your employer may conclude that you have breached the contract, whether you did or not. Once they conclude that you have breached, they can terminate you for breach under the terms of your contract. You can appeal the termination.

You NEED an employment lawyer who is local to you. San Francisco has lots of them; you can call the State Bar, the City Bar and/or the County Bar for referrals. Handling an employment appeal is more than we can do for you on this board.

Your employer probably cannot terminate you for just looking around to see what's out there (I don't know the precise terms of your contract so cannot say that for sure), but at this moment, they have the reasonable impression, based on the inquiry for references, that you've done a lot more than just look. They can act based on how the matter looks from their point of view -- and it looks to them like you applied for the other job. You can request the other school send your employer a copy of everything they have on you in their files, but I don't know if that will help you, if they comply with your request; it depends on your employer.

It may be that none of this will happen. Your employer may believe your statement that you never applied for another job and that the contact from the other school was something that you never authorized or knew anything about. That would mean that they would not terminate you.

Thanks for accepting my answer above; I do appreciate it. I click on INFO REQUEST here to make sure that you don't see the green ACCEPT button again; I don't want you getting double-billed. We can continue our discussion on this matter until your questions are answered. If I can be of further help to you, Just Ask. If not, feel free to simply close the window; the question will time out by itself.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Nancy Delain
Nancy Delain
Patent Attorney/Attorney at Law
117 Satisfied Customers
Registered Patent Attorney (1/2005); Attorney at Law (1/2004); M.S., Tech Writing (5/1981)