How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NewYorkLaw101 Your Own Question

NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 439
Experience:  10 years civil litigation, no-fault, personal injury, premise liability and municipality law
16553590
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NewYorkLaw101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does one go about initiating a name change

Resolved Question:

How does one go about initiating a name change?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 5 years ago.

What state do you live in?

What is the reason for the name change?

Is it an adult name change or for a minor child?

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Washington State

 

I think I need a an attorney who practices in Washington.

 

Expert:  NewYorkLaw101 replied 5 years ago.
Hi and thanks for using Just Answer
In order to change your names here are the rules of Washington State
me

Applications for Name Changes may be filed in the county where you reside. The process consists of completing a Petition for Name Change and an Order for Name Change. The original Petition is filed with the clerk in any district court division located within the county of your residence. Photo ID may be required. If a sealed name change is required, the petition must be filed with the Superior Court.

Name Change fees vary depending upon the number of persons named on the Petition. The King County District Court fee for name changes is $110 which includes the $53 filing fee, a $10 administrative cost, a $42 recording cost per named individual and one certified copy. Additional certified copies are $5 per copy.

Once the Petition has been completed, the case will be presented to a judge for approval and signature.

If you were born in Washington State and wish to change your birth certificate, you must send certified copies of all the paperwork to:
Department of Health
Center for Health Statistics
P.O. Box 9709
Olympia, WANNN-NN-NNNN

The Court will record your Name Change with the King County Recorder's Office. Only the Order needs to be recorded. Recording takes 6 to 8 weeks and a copy with the Recorder's Number will be returned to you.
Name Change Filing and Hearing Schedule

if you go to http://www.kingcounty.gov/courts/DistrictCourt/NameChange.aspx - and scroll down to the bottom of the page you will find the appropriate forms for what you need!
Hope this helps
have a great evening.
Please remember to press ACCEPT
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thank you for your prompt response. What you have told me I already know. Please give me some time to think of a more precise way to ask the question. I'm in the middle of doing my taxes, working a morgtage refinance and running a business so forgive me if it takes me a little time to focus with more clarity on this issue. I just need a few more hours to think this through. Thanks.

Expert:  NewYorkLaw101 replied 5 years ago.
Okay, I await your response. Have a great afternoon!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Can I still get a passport with a sealed name change?

 

Am I eligible for a sealed name change if I have a criminal record?

 

 

Expert:  NewYorkLaw101 replied 5 years ago.
Hi!
If you are seeking a sealed named change, it will have to be approved by the Judge with an actual hearing as all name changes must be noticed to the public. Sealed named changes are normally granted when there is an issue as to public safety. You will not be able to change your name in order to hide a criminal record. You can still get a passport with a sealed name change as the Judge if the circumstances qualify will not have the change published and the new name will go into effect.
Have a great day
please press ACCEPT
NewYorkLaw101, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 439
Experience: 10 years civil litigation, no-fault, personal injury, premise liability and municipality law
NewYorkLaw101 and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Lawyer
439 Satisfied Customers
10 years civil litigation, no-fault, personal injury, premise liability and municipality law