Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I have a sample of letter of notification of an intention

 
Attorney & Mediator's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney & Mediator
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8086
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot.
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response.
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you for the information, it saved me a trip downtown to EEOC for nothing!...
Positive
Thanks for a quick reply.

Customer Question

Can I have a sample of letter of notification of an intention of not extended my employment contract?

 

Optional Information:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Nothing, I have got another job, my contact end 31 March I would like to have nice letter to inform my employer that I am leaving but I will continue support him whenever he needs me.

Submitted: 1468 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 1468 days and 8 hours ago.

Below is a sample:

Date


Dear (EMPLOYER NAME)

This is to inform you that I am submitting my resignation of employment, effective two weeks from (TODAY’S DATE).

I appreciate the experience (COMPANY’S NAME) has provided me, and I feel that I have fulfilled my duties to the best of my ability. However, after careful consideration, I have decided to accept a new position. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this move is in the best interests of my family, myself, and my career. I appreciate your respect of my decision.

I wish all the best for (COMPANY’S NAME) in the future and will do my best to have all of my work in order by (LAST DATE OF EMPLOYMENT).


Sincerely,



Other samples can be accessed here.




_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.




Customer replied 1468 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you so much for fast and nice response. BUT what I want is not a sample of resignation letter, I am not resigning BUT I am not going to sign the extension of the contract I will work till end of my contract, I need the SAMPLE OF NICE LETTER WHICH SHOW MY EMPLOYER THAT I MA NOT GOING TO WORK WITH HIM IN NEXT COMING YEAR (STARTING APRIL) I HAVE ALREADY VERBAL SPOKEN WITH HIM.

Regards,

Abdul.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 1468 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for the clarification.

So this would be a memo confirming your discussions with him that you are not renewing the contract after it expires.

Sometime like:

MEMO [or letter]

TO:
DATE:
SUBJECT: Confirmation and Notice to Not Seek Renewal of Existing Employment Contract.
FROM:

This memorandum will confirm our discussions of [DATE] that I will not be seeking to extend the renewal of my employment contract as [name of position] at [Name of company]. My contract is set to expire on [DATE]. I will continue to work for the balance of my contract.

As per our discussions you are aware I have accepted a position with another company to begin after my contract has ended here. I am looking forward to my new position and the challenges that await me. I am very greatful for the opportunity you have given me here and I am here to support you in anything you need from me.

Please feel free to contact me at any time should you have any questions, need me to help out with anything or to assist my replacement with training.

Sincerely,



_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 8086
Answered: 3/29/2009

Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC