Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is an Amended complaint. Its a civil case.

 
LADYLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADYLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3801
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

What is an Amended complaint. It's a civil case.

 

Optional Information:
Oakland, California

Already Tried:
went to court on a civil matter. The judge said i need to amend my complaint.

Submitted: 1555 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied1555 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi,

 

An "amended complaint" is what results when the party suing (plaintiff or petitioner) changes the complaint he/she has filed. It must be in writing, and can be done before the complaint is served on any defendant, by agreement between the parties (usually their lawyers), or upon order of the court. Complaints are amended to correct facts, add new causes of action (bases for the lawsuit), substitute discovered names for persons sued as "Does," or to properly plead a cause of action (the legal basis for suing) after the court has found the complaint inadequate. Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for helping you. We can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge. Thanks!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3801
Answered: 3/17/2009

Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied1555 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello?

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied1555 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi,

 

We don't offer those services here. But you can either Google paralegals in your area or find a local law office here: www.martindale.com.

Customer replied1555 days and 12 hours ago.

What Cali form's do i use?

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied1555 days and 12 hours ago.

Are you in small claims or a higher court?

Customer replied1555 days and 12 hours ago.

In Cali we can download legal form's online. I need to know what form's to use to amend my complaint.

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied1555 days and 12 hours ago.

I know that, thanks. What I need to know is if you are in small claims court or superior court. There are different forms for different courts. I also need to know if the defendant has already answered the original complaint or if he filed a motion to dismiss.

Customer replied1555 days and 12 hours ago.

Im in superior court and yes he intend's to file for a dismissal.

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan